gmhmagic 13.10.2005 11:18 |
If I had to choose 10 albums to be buried with they would be: 1)Queen - A Night At The Opera 2)Queen - A Day At The Races 3)Queen - Queen II 4)The Beatles - Abbey Road 5)Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy 5)Led Zeppelin - BBC Sessions 6)Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road 7)Michael Jackson - Thriller 8)Pearl Jam - Ten 9)Pink Floyd - The Wall 10)Paul McCartney - Band On The Run What about you? |
Fenderek 13.10.2005 11:24 |
1. PINK FLOYD- Wish You Were here (def the best work EVER) 2. QUEEN- A Night At the Opera 3. FREE- Fire And Water 4. METALLICA- Master Of Puppets 5. BLACK SABBATH- Sabbath Bloody Sabbath 6. DEEP PURPLE- Machine Head 7. LED ZEPPELIN- IV 8. DREAM THEATER- Scenes From A Memory 9. QUEEN- Sheer Heart Attack 10. PINK FLOYD- The Wall Just behind... YES Close To The Edge KING CRIMSON Red DEEP PURPLE In Rock QUEEN- Queen II METALLICA Ride The Lightning BLACK SABBATH Paranoid AC/DC Highway To Hell... probably few others... |
Serry... 13.10.2005 11:51 |
Innuendo - by some British guys (I forgot how they called themselves) Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Salisbury - Uriah Heep 18 - Moby Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles Violator - Depeche Mode Best Ballads - Scorpions Happiness? - Roger Meddows Golden Hits - ABBA Actually all Queen albums above others for me, except Dark Side Of The Moon. |
brENsKi 13.10.2005 12:02 |
1. abbey road - beatles 2. queen II - queen 3. wish you were here - pink floyd 4. hunky dory - david bowie 5. don't look back - boston 6. phenomenom - ufo 7. live and dangerous - thin lizzy 8. rubber soul - beatles 9. joshua tree - u2 10. pump - aerosmith |
GreatKingSam 13.10.2005 12:03 |
In no particular order... Queen - Innuendo Nirvana - In Utero Queen - Queen II Everlast - Eat At Whitey's Limp Bizkit - Three Dollar Bill Muse - Showbiz Foo Fighters - In Your Honour Rage Against The Machine - The Battle Of Los Angeles Michael Jackson - Dangerous Queen - News Of The World Then again, some of my favourite albums change all the time, if the list was bigger, I'd have to include: Queen - Jazz House Of Pain - (Truth Crushed To Earth Shall) Rise Again Eminem - Marshal Mathers LP Queens Of The Stone Age - Songs For The Deaf The White Stripes - Elephant It's hard because I like alot of genres, it helps me cover a lot of moods basically. I also expect to get flamed for some choices. |
bitesthedust 13.10.2005 12:49 |
|
ibanez122 13.10.2005 13:21 |
Kiss - Destroyer Van Halen - Van Halen Pink Floyd - Animals Queen - A Night At The Opera Dream Theater - Images and Words Aerosmith - Toys In The Attic Paul McCartney & Wings - Band On The Run Ozzy Osbourne - Diary Of A Madman Pantera - Cowboys From Hell Led Zep - Led Zep 1 |
Music Man 13.10.2005 15:59 |
Hootie and the Blowfish - Cracked Rear View |
Gunpowder Gelatine 13.10.2005 18:52 |
Queen - A Day At The Races U2 - The Joshua Tree / Achtung Baby Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon Guns N' Roses - Appetite For Destruction Foo Fighters - There Is Nothing Left To Lose George Michael - Listen Without Prejudice Green Day - American Idiot Queen - Innuendo Kaiser Chiefs - Employment Siamese Dream - The Smashing Pumpkins Edward Scissorhands soundtrack - Danny Elfman Yeah, I cheated. :) |
doremi 13.10.2005 19:26 |
Queen-ANATO Queen-Innuendo Queen-AKOM Queen-Live At Wembley Stadium The Allman Brothers Band-Live At The Fillmore East The Allman Brothers Band-Eat A Peach Genesis-3 Sides Live U2-The Unforgettable Fire U2-Wide Awake In America U2-All That You Can't Leave Behind Chaka Khan-I Feel For You Prince-Purple Rain Madonna-The Immaculate Collection Janet Jackson-Rhythm Nation 1814 Heart-Little Queen Heart-Greatest Hits:Live 38 Special-Flashback The Mamas And The Papas-Farewell To The First Golden Era Eric Clapton-Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs Gregg Allman-I'm No Angel George Michael-Ladies And Gentleman, Presenting George Michael The Arc Angels-The Arc Angels The Beatles-Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band Flashdance-The Soundtrack to the motion picture Star Wars: Episode 4, A New Hope-The Score to the motion picture |
inu-liger 13.10.2005 19:32 |
At the moment... (in order by artist) The Beatles - 1 Fefe Dobson - Fefe Dobson Eminem - Encore Linkin Park - Meteora Queen - A Night At The Opera (Remixed 5.1 DVD-Audio version) Queen - Innuendo t.A.T.u. - Dangerous And Moving Pink Floyd - The Wall Pink Floyd - The Division Bell Pink Floyd - P-U-L-S-E If I could add more, I would add: Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory Queen - Live At Wembley Stadium Queen + Paul Rodgers - Return Of The Champions ...and a few more I can't remember the titles to atm. |
The Fairy King 14.10.2005 07:01 |
no particular order, and all unique acts: Robbie Williams - Sing When You're Winning QOTSA - Songs For The Deaf Queen - Queen II Evanescence - Fallen Placebo - Without You, I'm Nothing Live - Secret Samadhi TLC - CrazySexyCool Muse - Absolution Coldplay - A Rush Of Blood To The Head U2 - Achtung Baby |
musikal eXistenZ 14.10.2005 07:23 |
wow I'm gonna feel out of place :-P 1. Live - Greatest Hits 2. Green Day - Dookie 3. Queen - News Of The World 4. Ozzy Osbourne - The Ozzman Cometh 5. Rocky Horror Picture Show soundtrack 6. My Chemical Romance - Three Cheers For Sweet Revenge 7. Brian May - Another World 8. Keane - Hopes And Fears 9. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory 10. Shinedown - Leave A Whisper |
The Fairy King 14.10.2005 07:32 |
musikal eXistenZ wrote: wow I'm gonna feel out of place :-P 1. Live - Greatest Hitsyou mean, Live - Awake, The Best Of Live!! Great to see Live on number one for a change in here by the way, great! :) |
dimcyril 14.10.2005 07:44 |
beatles revolver bob dylan time out of mind queen innuendo led zep 3 thin lizzy live and dangerous bob dylan blonde on blonde marillion clutching at straws dim cyril sirens george harrison cloud 9 or all things must pass queen a day at the races |
Mrs.Taylor 14.10.2005 07:49 |
Spandau Ballet - Parade U2 - Singles 1990-2000 George Michael - Patience Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Madonna - Ray of Light Queen - A Night at the Opera Queen - Sheer Heart Attack Simple Minds - Live in the City of Light Janet Jackson - Rhythm Nation 1814 Bill Whelan - Riverdance |
deleted user 14.10.2005 07:54 |
1. A Night At The Opera - Queen 2. The Wall - Pink Floyd 3. Tommy - The Who 4. Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd 5. How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb - U2 6. Station Too Station - David Bowie 7. Led Zeppelin 4 - Led Zeppelin 8. Queen II - Queen 9. Einzelhaft - Falco 10. Happiness? - Roger Taylor |
Farlander 14.10.2005 09:30 |
1. Billy Joel - The Stranger 2. Billy Joel - 52nd Street 3. Billy Joel - An Innocent Man 4. Billy Joel - Cold Spring Harbor 5. Queen - A Night at the Opera 6. Queen - Queen II 7. Queen - A Day at the Races 8. The Beatles - The Beatles (The White Album) 9. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 10. Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road |
scallyuk 14.10.2005 09:40 |
The ones that have had most plays over the last 2 years or so. Beatles - Sgt Pepper Queen - Queen II Mott The Hoople - Mott Tuck and Patti - Love Warriors Jimi Hendrix - Axis Bold as Love The Who - Live at Leeds David Bowie - Hunky Dory Led Zeppelin -IV Ben Folds - Rockin The Suburbs Fleming & John - Delusions Of Grandeur OR Chagall Guevara- Chagall Guevara. Neil |
Haystacks Calhoun 14.10.2005 09:43 |
American Idol, Greatest Moments Rick Springfield, Working Class Dog Mariah Carey, Glitter Michael Bolton, Time, Love and Tenderness Journey, Escape Michael Jackson, Invincible Meatloaf, Bat out of Hell Starship, Freedom at Point Zero Barbara Streisand, A Star Is Born Vanilla Ice, To the Extreme |
Mr.Jingles 14.10.2005 10:02 |
I'm going to name more than 10 because there's just so many great albums. 1. The Wall - Pink Floyd 2. Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin 3. Queen II - Queen 4. Songs In The Key Of Life - Stevie Wonder 5. The Black Album - Metallica 6. Appetite For Destruction - Guns N' Roses 7. Sgt. Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles 8. American Idiot - Green Day 9. Absolution - Muse 10. A Day At The Races - Queen 11. Magical Mystery Tour - The Beatles 12. Boy - U2 13. Nevermind - Nirvana 14. Rubber Soul - The Beatles 15. Use Your Illusion I & II - Guns N' Roses 16. Master Of Puppets - Metallica 17. The Stranger - Billy Joel 18. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John 19. All That You Can't Leave Behind - U2 20. Innuendo - Queen 21. Tragic Kingdom - No Doubt 22. Get A Grip - Aerosmith 23. Off The Wall - Michael Jackson 24. Mellon Collie & The Infinite Sadness - Smashing Pumpkins 25. Music For The Masses - Depeche Mode |
Rockyuk 14.10.2005 10:13 |
1. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin 4 2. Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon 3. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 4. Pink Floyd - The Wall 5. Queen - A Night At The Opera 6. Queen - News Of The World 7. Led Zeppelin - Physical Grafiti 8. David Bowie - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars 9. AC/DC - Back In Black 10. The Sex Pistols - Never Mind The Bollocks, Heres The Sex Pistols |
The Fairy King 14.10.2005 11:30 |
Haystacks Calhoun wrote: American Idol, Greatest Moments Rick Springfield, Working Class Dog Mariah Carey, Glitter Michael Bolton, Time, Love and Tenderness Journey, Escape Michael Jackson, Invincible Meatloaf, Bat out of Hell Starship, Freedom at Point Zero Barbara Streisand, A Star Is Born Vanilla Ice, To the ExtremexD |
The Fairy King 14.10.2005 12:58 |
Ravenetta wrote:Excellent! I'm a fan since 1999!!<font color=#C5150>The Fairy King</font> wrote:i was gonna put that but its missing "tired of me" "waterboy" "brothers aware".....but its close!!!! i love their rendition of "walk the line" Live is my 3rd fav band of all time!!!!musikal eXistenZ wrote: wow I'm gonna feel out of place :-P 1. Live - Greatest Hitsyou mean, Live - Awake, The Best Of Live!! Great to see Live on number one for a change in here by the way, great! :) I have all their stuff. I love their version of I Walk The Line too, Ed's voice really suits that song. Brothers Unaware and Beauty Of Gray are excellent...they should pick BU up for the next tour. They played Iris again, a few weeks back! Last time they played that was in 1997. Great song. :D |
gmhmagic 14.10.2005 13:50 |
I see, you all have very good taste for music! ;) |
Teo_torriate04 14.10.2005 14:07 |
This is way too hard. And will be different tomorrow I can guarantee. In no particular order:- A Day At The Races - Queen Queen II - Queen Argus - Wishbone Ash Borrowed Time - Diamond Head Rocking The Filmore - Humble Pie Live And Dangerous - Thin Lizzy Firefly - Uriah Heep Tres Hombres - ZZ Top Texas Flood - Stevie Ray Vaughan Lovedrive - The Scorpions |
Erin 14.10.2005 14:46 |
Music Man wrote: Hootie and the Blowfish - Cracked Rear ViewHOOOOOOOTIE!!! *LOL* |
deleted user 15.10.2005 13:21 |
1 A Night At The Opera - Queen 2 Johnny The Fox - Thin Lizzy 3 Queen II - Queen 4 Sgt Pepper's Lonely haert Club 5 Paper Money - Montrose 6 Good Times Bad Times - Led Zeppelin 7 The Good's gone - The Who 8 Mr you're a better man than I - Yardbirds 9 Love Gun - Kiss 10 Jailbreak - Thin Lizzy .... Rock In A Hard Place - Aerosmith Euphoria - Def leppard Perfect Strangers - Deep Purple American Idiot - Green Day Americana - Ofspring jez.... to much to call |
musikal eXistenZ 15.10.2005 20:24 |
<font color=#C5150>The Fairy King</font> wrote:yea, that's what i was talking about, i was drawing a blank thanks to a bad day thoughmusikal eXistenZ wrote: wow I'm gonna feel out of place :-P 1. Live - Greatest Hitsyou mean, Live - Awake, The Best Of Live!! Great to see Live on number one for a change in here by the way, great! :) |