I always loved Fun in Space, the song and Man on Fire, especially the extended version, but I recently listened to Killing Time and I love that song immensely. What does everyone else think about this?
I really like the entire Strange Frontier album a lot, that's the first thing that comes to mind. I like Roger's solo work more than I like Freddie's and Brian's, and I even like '80s Roger a little bit more than I like '80s Queen.
However, to make a list of favorite songs I find very, very hard. Basically, I like the albums Strange Frontier and Happiness? very, very much, Fun In Space slightly less and Electric Fire slightly less than that. I must admit that I've yet to listen to Fun On Earth. I hardly ever listen to separate songs from any of these records, I just play the whole Strange Frontier and Happiness? CDs quite a lot. For some reason, Happiness? is an album I tend to play mostly in the summer, Strange Frontier gets played year round.
Love the 90's albums which bring back great memories of seeing roger at the riverside in newcastle, top 10 in no order for me are:-
1- no violins
2- my country
3- strange frontier, I'd say racing in the street but its springsteens, best cover for me
4- foreign sand
5- old friends
6- the whisperers
7- surrender remix
8- unblinking eye
9- sunny day
10- say its not true with jeff beck
I love all Taylor's albums, he is my favourite member of Queen.
1. Touch The Sky
2. Happiness
3. Fun In Space
4. Strange Frontier
5. Where Are You Now
6. Up
7. Smile
8. Pressure On
9. Killing Time
10. Laugh Or Cry
And with The Cross:
1. Liar
2. Better Things (Clay Moss on lead vocals, but nobody cares)
3. New Dark Ages
4. Rough Justice
5. Manipulator
6. Hand Of Fools
7. Life Changes
8. Penetration Guru (especially live from Gosport '93, Clay on vocals too)
9. Baby It's Alright
10. Heaven For Everyone (both versions, album and single)
1. Nazis 1994
2. I am the drummer in a rock 'n' roll band
3. Be with you
4. Good times are now
5. Magic is loose
6. Killing time
7. Beautiful dreams
8. The unblinking eye (single version)
9. Old friends
10. I wanna testify
Not counting Journey's End as it's too new to rank....
and in no particular order:
Cross-less
Let's Get Crazy
Magic Is Loose
Strange Frontier
Killing Time
Foreign Sand
The Key
Old Friends
Surrender
Where Are You Now
Up
Smile
Cross
Heaven For Everyone
Stand Up For Love
Feel The Force
In Charge Of My Heart
Final Destination
New Dark Ages
Baby It's Alright
Put It All Down To Love
Hand Of Fools
Life Changes
Big fan of Roger's solo work - such a varied catalogue, whimsical, thoughtful, funny, quirky, serious and other things in between - and most of it stands up very well (whereas Brian's solo releases have dated a lot).
I have a soft spot for all the albums, though find that Electric Fire really stands up as a complete, contemporary singer songwriter album. Strange Frontier is possibly the ones that has dated most but was an absolute favourite of mine at the time. Today's list for me would go something like:
Pressure On
Where Are You Now?
Happiness
Smile
Be My Gal
I Cry For You
Old Friends
Everybody Hurts Sometime
No Violins
Airheads
Sunny Day
2 picks from each album:
Fun In Space: Future Management, My Country I & II
Strange Frontier: Killing Time, Abandonfire
Happiness?: Touch The Sky, Foreign Sand
Electric Fire: Pressure On, Tonight
Fun On Earth: Quality Street, Up
Shove It: Contact, Feel The Force
Mad, Bad...: not written by Roger, but Liar and Penetration Guru
Blue Rock: New Dark Ages (awesome song!) and Life Changes (again, not written by Roger)
The Unblinking Eye would've been a sure pick from FOE, but that abridged version is horrifying, compared to the excellent single version.