bohemianrhap84 03.09.2005 11:53 |
If you had to pick your top five favorite and least favorite songs from each studio album (except Flash Gordon) what would they be? Not Necessarily the worst songs, just the ones you like and don't like. Some albums have more than five songs that you may like but just pick the most favorites. Here's mine: Queen 5 Most - Liar, Great King Rat, My Fairy King, The Night Comes Down, Keep Yourself Alive 5 Least - Doing Alright, Jesus, Mad The Swine, Modern Times Rock And Roll, Seven Seas Of Rhye (Instrumental) Queen II 5 Most - The March Of The Black Queen, Seven Seas Of Rhye, The Fairy Feller's Master-Stroke, Nevermore, White Queen (As It Began) 5 Least - Funny How Love Is, Ogre Battle, Some Day One Day, The Loser In The End, Father To Son Sheer Heart Attack 5 Most - Killer Queen, Bring Back That Leroy Brown, In The Lap Of The Gods...Revisited, Flick Of The Wrist, Lilly Of The Valley 5 Least - She Makes Me, Tenement Funster, Now I'm Here, Dear Friends, Brighton Rock A Night At The Opera 5 Most - Bohemian Rhapsody, Love Of My Life, You're My Best Friend, I'm In Love With My Car, Death On Two Legs 5 Least - Lazing On A Sunday Afternoon, Good Company, Sweet Lady, Seaside Rendezvous, God Save The Queen. ( I'd put Prophet's Song and '39 in most favorite if I could) A Day At The Races 5 Most - Teo Torriatte, Good Old Fashioned Lover Boy, Somebody To Love, You Take My Breath Away, Tie Your Mother Down 5 Least - White Man, Drowse, The Millionaire Waltz, You And I, Long Away (this one was tough as I like most of the songs on this album) News Of The World 5 Most - We Will Rock You, It's Late, My Melancholy Blues, We Are The Champions, All Dead All Dead 5 Least - Fight From The Inside, Sheer Heart Attack, Get Down Make Love, Who Needs You, Sleeping On The Sidewalk Jazz 5 Most - Don't Stop Me Now, Jealousy, Fat Bottomed Girls, Bicycle Race, Let Me Entertain You 5 Least - Mustapha, If You Can't Beat Them, Fun It, Leaving Home Ain't Easy, More Of That Jazz The Game 5 Most - Save Me, Play The Game, Crazy Little Thing Called Love, Sail Away Sweet Sister, Dragon Attack 5 Least - Coming Soon, Rock It (Prime Jive), Another One Bites The Dust, Need Your Lovin' Tonight, Don't Try Suicide Hot Space 5 Most - Las Palabras De Amor, Life Is Real (Song For Lennon), Staying Power, Under Pressure, Cool Cat 5 Least - Dancer, Body Language, Action This Day, Calling All Girls, Back Chat The Works 5 Best - Radio Ga Ga, It's A Hard Life, Keep Passing The Open Windows, Is This The World We Created, I Want To Break Free 5 Least - Tear It Up, Hammer To Fall, Machines (or 'Back To Humans'), Man On The Prowl, I Go Crazy (I like every song on this album though) A Kind Of Magic 5 Best - One Vision, Who Wants To Live Forever, Princes Of The Universe, Friends Will Be Friends, Pain Is So Close To Pleasure 5 Least - Don't Lose Your Head, Gimme The Prize, One Year Of Love, A Kind Of Magic, Forever The Miracle 5 Best - Scandal, I Want It All, The Miracle, Breakthru, Was It All Worth It 5 Least - My Baby Does Me, Hang On In There, Party, Chinese Torture, Rain Must Fall Innuendo 5 Best - Innuendo, I'm Going Slightly Mad, These Are The Days Of Our Lives, The Show Must Go On, Don't Try So Hard 5 Least - All Gods People, Delilah, The Hitman, Bijou, Ride The Wild Wind Made In Heaven 5 Best - Too Much Love Will Kill You, Heaven For Everyone, Mother Love, Let Me Live, It's A Beautiful Day 5 Least - You Don't Fool Me, It's A Beautiful Day (Reprise), I Was Born To Love You, My Life Has Been Saved, A Winter's Tale Some of those were hard because I had to put songs I like in the least favorite pile. |
written_in_the_stars 03.09.2005 13:25 |
It's difficult to answer this thread because there really is a few Queen songs that I don't like. On each album, I can hardly name 5 songs that I don't like. I just like them all, except a very few ones. So here's my list... Queen Best: Keep Yourself alive, Doing Allright, Great King Rat, My Fairy King, Liar, Modern Times Rock N'Roll. Least: The Night Comes Down, Son and Daugther, Jesus, Seven Seas of Rhye instrumental. Queen II Best: Procession, White Queen (as it began), Some Day One Day, Ogre Battle, The Fairy Feller's Masterstroke, Nevermore, The March Of the Black Queen, Seven Seas of Rhye, See what a fool I've been. Least: Father To Son, The Loser in the End, Funny how love is. Sheer Heart Attack Best: Killer Queen, Flick of the Wrist, Now I'm Here, Stone Cold Crazy, Dear Friends, Misfire, Bring back that Leroy Brown, In the Laps of the Gods...Revisited. Least: Brighton Rock, Tenement Funster, Lilly of the Valley, In the Laps of the Gods, She Makes me. A Night At The Opera Best: Death on two Legs, Lazing On a Sunday Afternoon, I'm in love with my car, You're my best friend, '39, Seaside Rendezvous, The Prophet's song, Love of my life, Bohemian Rhapsody, God Save the Queen. Least: Sweet Lady, Good Company. A Day at the Races Best: You take my breath away, Long Away, You and I, Somebody to Love, Good Old Fashioned Loverboy, Drowse, Teo Torriate. Least: Tie Your Mother Down, The Millionaire Waltz, White Man. News of the World Best: We Will Rock You, We are the Champions, Sheer Heart Attack, All Dead All Dead, Spread your wings, Who Needs You, It's Late, My Melancholy Blues. Least: Fight From the Inside, Get Down Make Love, Sleeping on the Sidewalk. Jazz Best: Mustapha, Fat Bottomed Girls, Jealousy, Bicycle Race, If you can't beat 'em, Let me entertain you, In only seven days, Dreamer's Ball, Leaving Home ain't easy, Don't stop me now. Least: Dead on time, Fun it, More of that Jazz. The Game Best: Dragon Attack, Another One Bites the Dust, Need your loving tonight, Crazy little thing called love, Don't try suicide, Sail away sweet sister, Save me. Least: Play the Game, Rock it, Coming Soon. Hot Space Best: Staying Power, Dancer, Back Chat, Body Language, Action this day, Put Out the Fire, Calling all girls, Las Palabras De Amor, Under Pressure. Least: Life is real, Cool Cat. The Works Best: Radio Gaga, Tear it up, It's a hard life, I want to break free, Hammer to fall, Is this the world we created, I Go Crazy. Least: Man on a Prowl, Machines, Keep passing the Open windows. A Kind of Magic Best: One Vision, A Kind of Magic, One Year of Love, Friends will be friends, Who wants to live forever, Gimme the prize, Princes of the Universe, Forever. Least: Pain is so close to pleasure, Don't lose your head. The Miracle Best: Khasshoggi's Ship, The Miracle, I want it all, Breakthru, Scandal, Was is all worth it, Hang on in there. Least: Party, The Invisible Man, Rain Must Fall, My baby does me. Innuendo Best: Innuendo, I'm going slightly mad, I can't live with you, Don't try so hard, All God's people, These are the days of our lives, Delilah, The Hitman, Bijou, The Show Must Go On. Least: Headlong, Ride the Wild Wind. Made in Heaven Best: It's a beautiful day, Made in Heaven, Let me live, Mother Love, My life has been saved, I was born to love you, Heaven for everyone, Too Much love will kill you, A winter's Tale, Unititled Instrumental. Least: You don't fool me, It's a beautiful day (reprise) |
Penetration_Guru 03.09.2005 19:06 |
Why not go for top 20 from each album, given that you had to cheat to even get this far? |
deleted user 03.09.2005 22:43 |
you have waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay too much time on your hands |
written_in_the_stars 03.09.2005 22:57 |
Penetration_Guru wrote: Why not go for top 20 from each album, given that you had to cheat to even get this far?Nuts ! I would have liked you to tell me that BEFORE I posted my message...Now I've wasted a whole afternoon for nothing ! What am I gonna do now??? :) |
NJQueenFan 03.09.2005 23:45 |
Five's a little too much, I'll do 3 QUEEN I Liar Keep Yourself Alive Great King Rat . . Son and Daughter Modern Times' Rock n' Roll Jesus QUEEN II White Queen (as it began) The March of the Black Queen Procession/Father to Son . . The Fairy Feller's Masterstroke Some Day One Day The Loser in the End SHEER HEART ATTACK Brighton Rock Killer Queen Flick of the Wrist . . In the Lap of the Gods (first time, not revisited) Dear Friends Bring Back That Leroy Brown A NIGHT AT THE OPERA Bohemian Rhapsody The Prophet's Song '39 . . I'm in Love With My Car Sweet Lady Seaside Rendezvous A DAY AT THE RACES Teo Torriate Somebody to Love Long Away . . Drowse You and I White Man NEWS OF THE WORLD It's Late Who Needs You? Spread Your Wings . . My Melancholy Blues Sheer Heart Attack Get Down, Make Love JAZZ Fat Bottomed Girls Don't Stop Me Now Let Me Entertain You . . Leaving Home Ain't Easy In Only Seven Days Fun It THE GAME Sail Away Sweet Sister Need Your Loving Tonight Save Me . . Another One Bites the Dust Rock It Don't Try Suicide HOT SPACE Under Pressure Las Palabras De Amor Life Is Real . . Dancer Cool Cat Back Chat THE WORKS Hammer to Fall Tear it Up Is This the World We Created? . . Machines Man on the Prowl Keep Passing the Open Windows A KIND OF MAGIC I have to pick 3 favorites? ouch One Vision A Kind of Magic Who Wants to Lives Forever . . Friends Will Be Friends Princes of the Universe (the rest of the album) THE MIRACLE I Want it All The Miracle Was it All Worth It? . . The Invisible Man Party My Baby Does Me INNUENDO The Show Must Go On Innuendo I Can't Live With You . . The Hitman All God's People Delilah |