deleted user 03.06.2005 21:33 |
Not in any order Best: 1)March of the Black Queen-like the lyrics 2)Stairway to Heaven-like the drum solo 3)Body Language-like the lyrics 4)Staying Power-like the horns 5)I Want to Break Free-like the video 6)Pain is so close to pleasure-like how it is sanged 7)Life is Real-like the lyrics Worst: 1)Death on Two Legs-too violent 2)Hammer to Fall-Dont like it b/c its from the works 3)Driven by You-b/c it became a hit after being in a car commercial 4)Headlong-utter crap 5)Good Comapny-dont like the lyrics 6)Bicycle Race-they didn't even try 7)A Kind of Magic-utter crap |
Scott_Mercury 04.06.2005 00:02 |
Yeah, I agree with "Let us be Purple".... Stairway to Heaven is a kick ass Queen song. |
Saint Jiub 04.06.2005 00:44 |
Best - MotBQ, GC, tMW, BoRhap, HtF, Breakthru, WNY Worst - MLHBS, AGP, OYoL, LIR, FftI, SL, SMM |
Gunpowder Gelatine 04.06.2005 01:45 |
Best: 1. The Show Must Go On 2. Bohemian Rhapsody 3. Innuendo 4. Teo Torriatte 5. Hammer To Fall 6. Save Me 7. Long Away (I love the lyrics) and Who Wants To Live Forever Worst: 1. Dancer 2. Body Language 3. Party 4. Fight From The Inside 5. Don't Lose Your Head 6. Fun It 7. Delilah |
neodave 04.06.2005 02:35 |
best: the show must go on (best song ever) bohemian rhapsody i want it all who wants to live forever innuendo ride the wild wind the prophet's song worst: fun it all dead all dead heaven for everyone (freddies voice is fantastic, but...) it's late |
brENsKi 04.06.2005 05:27 |
if i had to pick 7 queen songs - the best of the bunch would be kashmir trampled underfoot fool in the rain thank you livin' lovin' maid d'yer maker, and - houses of the holy freddie plant and brian page wrote some great tunes |
Serry... 04.06.2005 05:38 |
<font color="#52F3FF">Let Us Be Purple wrote: Not in any order Best: 2)Stairway to Heaven-like the drum soloStairway to Heaven was the first Queen song I've ever heard too... I was listening to Led Zep in those days, but when I've heard Stairway - I thought: Shit, these Queenie boys are much better! |
The Fairy King 04.06.2005 07:23 |
lmao |
Bijou in Queen's crown 04.06.2005 10:58 |
Best Bohemian Rhapsody A Winter's Tale I Can't Live With You Scandal I'm Going Slightly Mad I Want To Break Free Mother Love P.S Delilah Worst Body Language I can't think of anymore. |
Vallentine's 04.06.2005 11:09 |
Best ones- Innundo/These are teh days of our lives/The Invisible Man/Breakthrough/Friends will be friends/We are the champions/Headlong... Worst???Queen???Aree u nuts ? |
JDL2nd 04.06.2005 11:40 |
Best : Prophet's song , Tie your mother down, Bohemian Rhapsody, I want it all, More of that jazz, Dead on Time, It's a hard life Worst : Delilah, gimme the prize, Don't try suicide, If you can't beat them, Get down make love, Staying power, Cool cat |
Fraz 04.06.2005 12:46 |
best 7,bohemian rhapsody,don't stopme know,these are the days of our lives,who want's to live forever, you dont fool me, and I Want it all. My choice is always changin' worse 7, drowse,driven by u,white man,Fun It,Leavin' Home Ain't Easy,misfire, and sail away sweet sister. |
@ndy38 04.06.2005 13:10 |
1) These are the days of our lives 2)Bohemian Rhapsody 3) Somebody to Love 4) Breakthru 5) Misfire 6)In the Lap of the Gods (Both of them) 7) I can't live with you I dont like Body Language, Kashogghis ship, delilah, Party, It's a beautiful day, In only seven days. |
_amadeus_ 04.06.2005 13:25 |
Scott_Mercury wrote: Yeah, I agree with "Let us be Purple".... Stairway to Heaven is a kick ass Queen song.I thought Stairway to Heaven was by Led Zeppelin? Im confused... |
JDL2nd 04.06.2005 13:56 |
I don't understand why so many people hate fun it. I thinks it a great experimental song with a great beat. Ok, I'll not say that it's the best queen song but I think it's underrated. |
bohemianrhap84 04.06.2005 15:20 |
Seven Best: Bohemian Rhapsody - speaks for itself The March Of The Black Queen - the "pre" Bo. Rhap. Crazy Little Thing Called Love - catchy and fun Love Of My Life (ever hear it live? It rules!) The Show Must Go On - kinda sad but great Innuendo - Great Guitar work and vocal is awesome Too Much Love Will Kill You - same as TSMGO Seven Worst: Sweet Lady - Terrible! Only bad song on ANATO See What A Fool I've Been - Crap, Crap, Crap! My Baby Does Me - see previous song You Don't Fool Me - Never really liked it much Don't Lose Your Head - Kinda Weird, Not Very Good Delilah - I actually kinda like it but doesn't flow with the rest of Innuendo Dancer - Not a very good song on a very underated Hot Space album The Seven Worst are pretty set in stone, however the seven best depends on my mood. "We Are The Champions", "Teo Torriatte", and "It's A Hard Life" could also be included |
hoop-didi-didi 04.06.2005 17:04 |
Scott_Mercury wrote: Yeah, I agree with "Let us be Purple".... Stairway to Heaven is a kick ass Queen song.heh heh |
Deacon_Fan 04.06.2005 17:46 |
Best (In random order) 1) Breakthru 2) Death on two Legs 3) Don't Stop me Now 4) Dreamer's Ball 5) You and I 6) Liar 7) Brighton Rock Worst (in random order) 1) Delilah 2) My Baby Does Me 3) She Makes Me (Stormtrooper in Stilettos) 4) Coming Soon 5) Jesus 6) Sheer Heart Attack (Album, live its great) 7) Don't Lose Your Head |
brENsKi 04.06.2005 17:53 |
people! people! we are being far TOO narrow in our choices here how come we're not looking beyond the obvious queen choices? if i really gotta choos my fave queen tracks, i can't believe i overlooked more than a feeling boys are back in town doctor, doctor whiter shade of pale shine on you crazy diamond |
Cricket Nutter 04.06.2005 19:04 |
I used to HATE Party, and at the moment its my favourite, how ridiculously catchy is that song?! Lol |
Serry... 05.06.2005 02:46 |
<B><font color=#ff7f00>Brenski</B> wrote: people! people! we are being far TOO narrow in our choices here how come we're not looking beyond the obvious queen choices? if i really gotta choos my fave queen tracks, i can't believe i overlooked more than a feeling boys are back in town doctor, doctor whiter shade of pale shine on you crazy diamondOh yeah... How about Queen's album "Led Zeppelin V"? Do you like it? I preffer what they did on "Houses Of The Holy"... Real Queen sound! |
brENsKi 05.06.2005 13:12 |
i tell you serry, there's people in Qz that have yet to really experience the majesty of some of queen's finer recordings listen people, if you get a chance get Physical Graffiti Foxtrot Wish You Were Here bat Out Of Hell and perhaps the finest Queen Album Ever Rumours |
Slightly Dazed 05.06.2005 19:53 |
My favourite Queen songs constantly change, but at the moment my 7 faves are: March of the Black Queen I Want To Break Free Death On Two Legs Somebody To Love Too Much Love Will Kill You The Show Must Go On You're My Best Friend Can't think of any worst Queen songs! Oh except WWRY which annoys me for some reason! |
Son Of Deacon 15.06.2005 07:26 |
best (in no order) bohemian rhapsody i want to break free under pressure keep yourself alive killer queen these are the days of our lives death on two legs worst (in no order) calling all girls drowse in only seven days don't lose your head pain is so close to pleasure can't think of any more |
Fenderek 15.06.2005 08:05 |
BEST: 1. Stone Cold Crazy 2. Death On Two Legs 3. Flick Of The Wrist 4. White Man 5. You Take My Breath Away 6. The Prophet's Song 7. Great King Rat WORST: 1. Coming Soon 2. Body Language 3. Man On The Prowl 4. Machines 5. Pain Is So Close To Pleasure 6. Delilah 7. Funny How Love Is AND entire Flash album (exl The Hero) |
Bryan May Wannabe 15.06.2005 13:27 |
i cant believe that none of you have put: Killer Queen come on Killer Queen is proberly the best song ever!! im trying to learn it on guitar and its bloody hard!!! How you cannot see that it is a great song i have no idea. |
Bryan May Wannabe 15.06.2005 13:29 |
the only sane person is "Son of Deacon" every one else has no idea!!! |
David Lee Rocks 15.06.2005 16:05 |
<font color="#52F3FF">Let Us Be Purple wrote: Not in any order 2)Stairway to Heaven-like the drum solo 3)Driven by You-b/c it became a hit after being in a car commercialStairway-not Queen, Led Zep Driven By You-again, not Queen, Brian solo And don't you think that 7 is an odd number to have a countdown from, anyways... BEST- Fat Bottomed Girls Tie Your Mother Down My Melancholy Blues Breakthru One Year Of Love Death On 2 Legs Ogre Battle WORST- Dancer Cool Cat Actually, thats about it... |
David Lee Rocks 15.06.2005 16:13 |
<font color=green>Bren<font color=orange>ski wrote: i tell you serry, there's people in Qz that have yet to really experience the majesty of some of queen's finer recordings listen people, if you get a chance get Physical Graffiti Foxtrot Wish You Were Here bat Out Of Hell and perhaps the finest Queen Album Ever RumoursWTF? You forgot 'Lights Out' And what about their masterpiece 'Tales From Topographic Oceans', if that album isn't 100% Queen, ten I am David Lee Rocks. |
brENsKi 15.06.2005 17:21 |
David Lee Rocks wrote:i apologise completely - i can't understand how i ignored "lights out" - vintage queen<font color=green>Bren<font color=orange>ski wrote: i tell you serry, there's people in Qz that have yet to really experience the majesty of some of queen's finer recordingsWTF? You forgot 'Lights Out' And what about their masterpiece 'Tales From Topographic Oceans', if that album isn't 100% Queen, ten I am David Lee Rocks. for those who haven't really considered the best of queen live - if you've only heard "live killers", "live at MK" and "live at wembley" then you've ignored completely queen's best live albums my own personall favourite queen live albums are:- 1. strangers in the night 2. live and dangerous 3. alive II 4. frampton comes alive 5. seconds out i hope i've made up for my previous omission serry... |
Suigi 15.06.2005 22:38 |
Top 7: 1. I Can't Live With You (don't ask why, I just dig it, especially the Rocks retake) 2. Hammer to Fall (always been a fave of mine) 3. I Want It All (good hard rocker) 4. I Want To Break Free (the tune that got me hooked) 5. Long Away (awesome lyrics) 6. Let Me Entertain You (sllllick!) 7. We Are The Champions (live) Bottom 7: 1. Keep Passing The Open Windows (just plain horrendous) 2. Rain Must Fall (about the same reason as above) 3. Sheer Heart Attack (annoying as all hell) 4. Play The Game (just don't like it) 5. Back Chat (eewwww) 6. Jesus (just too religious.) 7. Bicycle Race (just irks me) |
David Lee Rocks 16.06.2005 06:50 |
<font color=green>Bren<font color=orange>ski wrote: i apologise completely - i can't understand how i ignored "lights out" - vintage queen for those who haven't really considered the best of queen live - if you've only heard "live killers", "live at MK" and "live at wembley" then you've ignored completely queen's best live albums my own personall favourite queen live albums are:- 1. strangers in the night 2. live and dangerous 3. alive II 4. frampton comes alive 5. seconds out i hope i've made up for my previous omission serry...Yes, and 'If You Want Blood You Got It' as well. and 'AC/DC Live' |
brian_may_wannabe 16.06.2005 08:48 |
BEST - Bohemian Rhapsody, These Are The Days og our Lives, Teo Torriatte, Under Pressure, Radio GaGa, Friends Will Be Friends and 39 SEVEN OTHER FAVOURITES - Drowse, Tie Your Mother Down, Hijack My Heart, No-One But You (Only The Good Die Young), Who Wants To Live Forever, She Makes Me and Misfire. WORST - Another One Bites The Dust, Lost Opportunity, My Baby Does Me and Body Language. At the moment, it's just these four I don't like. |
deleted user 16.06.2005 20:17 |
<font color=#FF399> Linda Of The Valley wrote:He's not an idiot, Stairway To Heaven was never released on a Queen album, but it was on a Led Zeppelin album_amadeus_ wrote:you're an idiotScott_Mercury wrote: Yeah, I agree with "Let us be Purple".... Stairway to Heaven is a kick ass Queen song.I thought Stairway to Heaven was by Led Zeppelin? Im confused... Now that I said that: Best: 1. Mustapha 2. Keep Yourself Alive 3. Ogre Battle 4. Put Out The Fire 5. Calling All Girls 6. Funny How Love Is 7. The Fairy Feller's Master-Stroke Worst: 1. A Kind Of Magic 2. Cool Cat 3. Tenement Funster 4. She Makes Me 5. The March Of The Black Queen 6. Modern Times Rock 'n' Roll 7. The Ring |
deleted user 17.06.2005 02:07 |
<font color=green>Bren<font color=orange>ski wrote: i tell you serry, there's people in Qz that have yet to really experience the majesty of some of queen's finer recordings listen people, if you get a chance get Physical Graffiti Foxtrot Wish You Were Here bat Out Of Hell and perhaps the finest Queen Album Ever RumoursNot a one of those is a queen album, foxtrot is genesis and wish you were here is pink floyd |
groover 18.06.2005 01:02 |
Well, don't leave me hangin', what group(s) released the other albums? |
deleted user 19.06.2005 19:05 |
groover wrote: Well, don't leave me hangin', what group(s) released the other albums?sorry, i dont no the rest |
I_*heart*_Queen! 13.12.2007 18:21 |
C'mon now! How are half of those songs 'worst'?!?! I happen to adore Headlong, Don't Try Suicide, Delilah, Death On Two Legs and er....I forget what else you put on there. Anyway. 7 Best: 1. The Show Must Go On 2. Don't Stop Me Now 3. Who Wants to Live Forever? 4. Flick of the Wrist 5. Crazy Little Thing Called Love 6. These Are The Days of Our Lives 7. Breakthru or Headlong or If You Can't beat Them or I Want To Break Free or '39 or Hammer To Fall or....alright, I'm done. 7 Worst: Um... I actually have never found a Queen song I haven't liked. I like all the ones I know, and the ones I might not like....well, I don't know them that well. Most of the time, I suddenly fall in love with those songs. So I try to listen to them a few times. |
LozlanTheMage 14.12.2007 00:50 |
Thought long and hard about this (a rarity for me with 'best/worst' requests) Best: 1. March of the Black Queen 2. The Show Must Go On 3. Great King Rat 4. I Want It All 5. Prophet's Song 6. Machines (or 'back to Humans') 7. Good Old Fahioned Lover Boy Worst (if a Queen song can ever truly be called bad): 1. Body Language 2. She Makes Me 3. One Year of Love 4. Don't Lose Your Head 5. Drowse 6. Sweet Lady 7. Fun It |
Joeker 14.12.2007 01:28 |
7 Best: - Spread Your Wings - 39 - Bohemian Rhapsody - Life Is Real - Who Wants To Live Forever - Save Me - Prophets Song Worst: - Dont try suicide - Khashoggis ship or whatever - Body Language - Cool Cat - get down make love - Dead On Time - She Makes Me |
emma246000 14.12.2007 02:57 |
7 Best: 1. Bohemian Rhapsody 2. Ogre Battle 3. The March Of The Black Queen 4. Brighton Rock and Now I'm Here (a tie!) 5. Flick Of The Wrist, Tie Your Mother Down and White Man (a tie!) 6. Stone Cold Crazy 7. You and I and Millionaire Waltz and Somebody to Love (a tie!) 7 Worst: 1. I Want To Break Free (utter crap!) 2. Gimme The Prize (creepy!) 3. Body Language 4. Under pressure 5. Crazy Little Thing Called Love 6. Machines 7. Flash Gordon (soundtrack) and the Show must go on. |
Winter Land Man 14.12.2007 03:19 |
Seven (or a couple more) That I Love Best 1. Play The Game 2. The Show Must Go On 3. A Winter's Tale 4. It's A Hard Life (Extended Version) 5. Headlong (Video Version) 6. A Kind Of Magic (Original Version) 7. Hammer To Fall 8. Radio Ga Ga (Extended Version) 9. I'm Going Slightly Mad 10. All God's People 11. The Miracle 12. Keep Yourself Alive 13. These Are The Days Of Our Lives 14. Scandal 15. Put Out The Fire 16. Breakthru' 17. Too Much Love Will Kill You 18. Dancer 19. Dead On Time 20. The Hitman (Vinyl Edit) Seven That I Love Least 1. Misfire 2. She Makes Me 3. I'm In Love With My Car 4. Let Me Entertain You 5. Some Day, One Day 6. The Loser In The End 7. Drowse |
Winter Land Man 14.12.2007 03:21 |
emma246000 wrote: 7 Best: 1. Bohemian Rhapsody 2. Ogre Battle 3. The March Of The Black Queen 4. Brighton Rock and Now I'm Here (a tie!) 5. Flick Of The Wrist, Tie Your Mother Down and White Man (a tie!) 6. Stone Cold Crazy 7. You and I and Millionaire Waltz and Somebody to Love (a tie!) 7 Worst: 1. I Want To Break Free (utter crap!) 2. Gimme The Prize (creepy!) 3. Body Language 4. Under pressure 5. Crazy Little Thing Called Love 6. Machines 7. Flash Gordon (soundtrack) and the Show must go on.You must be one of those farts that hates anything to do with Queen in the 80s or 90s, yet attends Brian May & Roger Taylor plus Paul Rodgers and some guy on bass and keyboards concert???? |
deleted user 14.12.2007 06:44 |
Scott_Mercury wrote: Yeah, I agree with "Let us be Purple".... Stairway to Heaven is a kick ass Queen song.XDDD |
emma246000 14.12.2007 14:13 |
.*.Messenger: Jake Pyndle.*. wrote:And what exactly is your point to all of this? What songs I like is my business...keep your views to yourself..oh and by the way..It just so happens that from the 1980s I likeemma246000 wrote: 7 Best: 1. Bohemian Rhapsody 2. Ogre Battle 3. The March Of The Black Queen 4. Brighton Rock and Now I'm Here (a tie!) 5. Flick Of The Wrist, Tie Your Mother Down and White Man (a tie!) 6. Stone Cold Crazy 7. You and I and Millionaire Waltz and Somebody to Love (a tie!) 7 Worst: 1. I Want To Break Free (utter crap!) 2. Gimme The Prize (creepy!) 3. Body Language 4. Under pressure 5. Crazy Little Thing Called Love 6. Machines 7. Flash Gordon (soundtrack) and the Show must go on.You must be one of those farts that hates anything to do with Queen in the 80s or 90s, yet attends Brian May & Roger Taylor plus Paul Rodgers and some guy on bass and keyboards concert???? 1. One vision 2. Princes of the Universe 3. Dragon Attack 4. Save Me 5. Anotherone Bites The Dust 6. Kind of Magic 7. Thank God Its Christmas. Satisfied? And just so you know, you are supposed to list out your 7 favorite songs and not your 20 favorite songs...and I have heard Paul Rodgers and I disregard the music of Queen+...Before you go all out to criticise someone..examine the facts. P.S It never pays to be a jerk.. |
Micrówave 14.12.2007 15:42 |
Brenski wrote: how come we're not looking beyond the obvious queen choices? if i really gotta choos my fave queen tracks, i can't believe i overlooked doctor, doctorIs this the first mention of The Thompson Twins on Queenzone? I can't seem to work the search button. Somebody help me, please. I'm doing a research paper... |
Micrówave 14.12.2007 15:48 |
emma246000 wrote: 7 Worst: 3. Body Language emma246000 wrote: It just so happens that from the 1980s I like 5. Anotherone Bites The DustHow can this be? |
Winter Land Man 14.12.2007 17:58 |
emma246000 wrote:I'm not blind. I'm just having fun!!! Take some Ritalin, I need to take mine soon..*.Messenger: Jake Pyndle.*. wrote:And what exactly is your point to all of this? What songs I like is my business...keep your views to yourself..oh and by the way..It just so happens that from the 1980s I like 1. One vision 2. Princes of the Universe 3. Dragon Attack 4. Save Me 5. Anotherone Bites The Dust 6. Kind of Magic 7. Thank God Its Christmas. Satisfied? And just so you know, you are supposed to list out your 7 favorite songs and not your 20 favorite songs...and I have heard Paul Rodgers and I disregard the music of Queen+...Before you go all out to criticise someone..examine the facts. P.S It never pays to be a jerk..emma246000 wrote: 7 Best: 1. Bohemian Rhapsody 2. Ogre Battle 3. The March Of The Black Queen 4. Brighton Rock and Now I'm Here (a tie!) 5. Flick Of The Wrist, Tie Your Mother Down and White Man (a tie!) 6. Stone Cold Crazy 7. You and I and Millionaire Waltz and Somebody to Love (a tie!) 7 Worst: 1. I Want To Break Free (utter crap!) 2. Gimme The Prize (creepy!) 3. Body Language 4. Under pressure 5. Crazy Little Thing Called Love 6. Machines 7. Flash Gordon (soundtrack) and the Show must go on.You must be one of those farts that hates anything to do with Queen in the 80s or 90s, yet attends Brian May & Roger Taylor plus Paul Rodgers and some guy on bass and keyboards concert???? |
mizz_smash 14.12.2007 23:53 |
I like pretty much every Queen song, but at the moment my faves are: Prophets song Sheer heart attack death on two legs i want it all the invisible man breakthru the miracle (you can sorta guess which albums ive been listening to lately) Some songs that i dont like are: She makes me (i cant stand that song) all dead all dead sleping on the sidewalk i cant think of any more at the moment but im sure theres a few more But to be honest, Queen produce so much material that its a bit hard to like all of it. PS. I love Delilah....you havent heard queen at their best until you've heard them meow **soz bout my terrible english |
mizz_smash 14.12.2007 23:54 |
I like pretty much every Queen song, but at the moment my faves are: Prophets song Sheer heart attack death on two legs i want it all the invisible man breakthru the miracle (you can sorta guess which albums ive been listening to lately) Some songs that i dont like are: She makes me (i cant stand that song) all dead all dead sleping on the sidewalk i cant think of any more at the moment but im sure theres a few more But to be honest, Queen produce so much material that its a bit hard to like all of it. PS. I love Delilah....you havent heard queen at their best until you've heard them meow **soz bout my terrible english |
maxpower 15.12.2007 07:14 |
1) Tie Your Mother Down 2) Now I'm Here 3) The Show Must Go On 4) These Are The Days Of Our Lives 5) It's Late 6) I Want It All 7) Son & Daughter (Live @ the Beeb version) Brian Mr Consistent 1) Cool Cat 2) Delilah 3) Body Language 4) A Winters Tale 5) Fun It 6) Coming Soon 7) Jesus Sorry Freddie & Roger but you wrote some absolute shit |
emma246000 15.12.2007 07:55 |
.*.Messenger: Jake Pyndle.*. wrote:Woah! No thanks mate! :)emma246000 wrote:I'm not blind. I'm just having fun!!! Take some Ritalin, I need to take mine soon..*.Messenger: Jake Pyndle.*. wrote:And what exactly is your point to all of this? What songs I like is my business...keep your views to yourself..oh and by the way..It just so happens that from the 1980s I like 1. One vision 2. Princes of the Universe 3. Dragon Attack 4. Save Me 5. Anotherone Bites The Dust 6. Kind of Magic 7. Thank God Its Christmas. Satisfied? And just so you know, you are supposed to list out your 7 favorite songs and not your 20 favorite songs...and I have heard Paul Rodgers and I disregard the music of Queen+...Before you go all out to criticise someone..examine the facts. P.S It never pays to be a jerk..emma246000 wrote: 7 Best: 1. Bohemian Rhapsody 2. Ogre Battle 3. The March Of The Black Queen 4. Brighton Rock and Now I'm Here (a tie!) 5. Flick Of The Wrist, Tie Your Mother Down and White Man (a tie!) 6. Stone Cold Crazy 7. You and I and Millionaire Waltz and Somebody to Love (a tie!) 7 Worst: 1. I Want To Break Free (utter crap!) 2. Gimme The Prize (creepy!) 3. Body Language 4. Under pressure 5. Crazy Little Thing Called Love 6. Machines 7. Flash Gordon (soundtrack) and the Show must go on.You must be one of those farts that hates anything to do with Queen in the 80s or 90s, yet attends Brian May & Roger Taylor plus Paul Rodgers and some guy on bass and keyboards concert???? |
emma246000 15.12.2007 07:58 |
Micrówave wrote:Mate, people are allowed to have diff tastes right?emma246000 wrote: 7 Worst: 3. Body Languageemma246000 wrote: It just so happens that from the 1980s I like 5. Anotherone Bites The DustHow can this be? Anyway, nuff said...Peace! :) |
deleted user 15.12.2007 15:53 |
Best: 1.Somebody To Love 2.Bo Rhap 3.Millionaire Waltz (it's too underrated!) 4.The Prophet's Song 5.It's A Hard Life 6.March of the Black Queen 7.Spread Your Wings Worst: 1.Rain Must Fall (I can't stand it!) 2.All Dead, All Dead 3.She Makes Me 4.Some Day, One Day 5.Pain Is So Close To Pleasure 6.My Life Has Been Saved 7.Jesus |
QueenTaylor 15.12.2007 16:03 |
7 Best: March of the Black Queen (kicks ass) Keep Passing the Open Windows You and I You're My Best Friend Play the Game Good Old Fashioned Lover Boy In Only Seven Days There are sooooooo many more that deserve to be up there. (I don't think I have 7 Worst)but... Party Kashoggi's Ship My Baby Does Me Machines Body Language |
QueenTaylor 15.12.2007 16:07 |
<FONT face=edda>Mab Meddows Mercury wrote: Worst: 1.Rain Must Fall (I can't stand it!) 2.All Dead, All Dead 3.She Makes Me 4.Some Day, One Day 5.Pain Is So Close To Pleasure 6.My Life Has Been Saved 7.JesusYou're kidding right? =O =O =O lol Wow...I love Rain Must Fall and All Dead All Dead. She Makes m=ME is ok...Some Day One Day-I fell in love with that song the first time I heard it. Pain Is So Close...It grew on me after a while :P My Life Has Been Saved is beautiful. I love Jesus...I don't know. It's great! =O I can't believe it Alec!! lol just kidding...but I love all of those |
QueenTaylor 15.12.2007 16:19 |
maxpower wrote: Sorry Freddie & Roger but you wrote some absolute shitOh yeah mhhhm...that's why Bohemian Rhapsody and Radio Ga Ga were such huge hits...lmfao. Nice job dumbass. |
deleted user 15.12.2007 16:32 |
<font color="black">Rogers Queen? wrote:I don't really have a "seven worst". Other than "Rain Must Fall", those are just the ones I don't like that much. :P<FONT face=edda>Mab Meddows Mercury wrote: Worst: 1.Rain Must Fall (I can't stand it!) 2.All Dead, All Dead 3.She Makes Me 4.Some Day, One Day 5.Pain Is So Close To Pleasure 6.My Life Has Been Saved 7.JesusYou're kidding right? =O =O =O lol Wow...I love Rain Must Fall and All Dead All Dead. She Makes m=ME is ok...Some Day One Day-I fell in love with that song the first time I heard it. Pain Is So Close...It grew on me after a while :P My Life Has Been Saved is beautiful. I love Jesus...I don't know. It's great! =O I can't believe it Alec!! lol just kidding...but I love all of those |
Winter Land Man 16.12.2007 00:32 |
<font color="black">Rogers Queen? wrote:It was his opinion. I happen to enjoy Fat Bottomed Girls more than I'm In Love With My Car. I also happen to enjoy I Want To Break Free more than Get Down Make Love.maxpower wrote: Sorry Freddie & Roger but you wrote some absolute shitOh yeah mhhhm...that's why Bohemian Rhapsody and Radio Ga Ga were such huge hits...lmfao. Nice job dumbass. I never would call a Queen song shitty though. |
River 16.12.2007 02:15 |
I'm gonna be a real rebel here and go with...wait for it...SOME OF THE POPULAR SONGS OH GOD NO! Why is it considered so heinous to appreciate their songs that were popular? It doesn't mean you're uneducated in the holy ways of Queen, it just might happen to be your favourite. I'm not close-minded, I listen to a wide variety of Queen music, from the hits to the unpopular ones, these just happen to be my favourites. Best 7: 1. Bohemian Rhapsody 2. Seven Seas of Rhye 3. Killer Queen 4. Too Much Love Will Kill You 5. The Show Must Go On 6. Don't Stop Me Now 7. Somebody To Love The only Queen song I can think of that I don't really enjoy is Lazing On A Sunday Afternoon, but I don't even hate that. |
Roger Meadows Tailor 17.12.2007 06:40 |
<font color="#52F3FF">Let Us Be Purple wrote: Not in any order Best: 1)March of the Black Queen-like the lyrics 2)Stairway to Heaven-like the drum solo 3)Body Language-like the lyrics 4)Staying Power-like the horns 5)I Want to Break Free-like the video 6)Pain is so close to pleasure-like how it is sanged 7)Life is Real-like the lyrics Worst: 1)Death on Two Legs-too violent 2)Hammer to Fall-Dont like it b/c its from the works 3)Driven by You-b/c it became a hit after being in a car commercial 4)Headlong-utter crap 5)Good Comapny-dont like the lyrics 6)Bicycle Race-they didn't even try 7)A Kind of Magic-utter crap"Mama... Just killed a man Coz he's buying a Stairway To Heaven" XD QueenZep forever!!! XDDD |
KJ 17.12.2007 09:26 |
best: Innuendo Was it all worth it Don't try so hard The show must go on I'm in love with my car Drowse A winter's tale worst: Sleeping on the sidewalk friends will be friends Son & daughter Misfire She makes me staying power Fun it |
brENsKi 17.12.2007 13:17 |
_amadeus_ wrote:would that be "Dazed and Confused" ?Scott_Mercury wrote: Yeah, I agree with "Let us be Purple".... Stairway to Heaven is a kick ass Queen song.I thought Stairway to Heaven was by Led Zeppelin? Im confused... |
louvox 17.12.2007 14:16 |
Best 1)Somebody to love - Passionate 2)Tie your mother down - Rocks! 3)Save me - Longing 4)Show must go on - Brave 5)Bohemian rhapsody - Brilliant 6)Don't try so hard - Touching 7)Dead on time - Grooves Worst: 1)Body language - Stupid 2)One year of love - Muzak 3)My baby does me - Garbage 4)Cool cat - Yuk! 5)Pain is so close to pleasure - Shit 6)Machine or back to humans - Awful 7)Rain must fall - Snorefest |
StoneColdClassicQueen 18.12.2007 13:20 |
Best: 1) Don't Stop Me Now (my fave) 2) Bohemian Rhapsody 3) Death on Two Legs 4) The March of the Black Queen 5) The Show Must Go On 6) Under Pressure 7) Stone Cold Crazy Worst: 1) Body Language 2) Get Down, Make Love 3) Drowse 4) Cool Cat I can't think of anymore... But some favorites are: Sweet Lady, The Millionaire Waltz, Thank God It's Christmas, The Miracle, Liar, Keep Yourself Alive, Hammer to Fall, the whole ANATO album, there's way too much to name... By the way, I'm new to joining the Queenzone community, but I've visited the site for quite some time now... |
buffguy 2.0 15.02.2008 03:16 |
The Best Probaly.... 1.Somebody to Love 2.Bohemian Rhapsody 3.The March of the Black Queen 4.'39 5.In the Lap of the Gods....Revisted 6.Youre My Best Friend 7.Killer Queen 8.The Prophets... Wait, I only have seven damn could i have seven more? And the worst well, in no particular order -Fun it -She Makes Me (I can listen to the whole Sheer Heart Attack Album in a row but this i wanna skip) -Mustapha -Delilah I'm struggling to think here.. uh -Machines (or Back to Humans) -Mother Love -Cool Cat -Body Langu....wait 1,2,3,4,5,6,7 yes I did it now I'll never have to think of Queens worst songs again. |
...assdude.... 39702 15.02.2008 03:24 |
wow...what an old topic.. all those names... so many memories. |
KoleMan 27.11.2009 21:41 |
Greatest songs Bohmien Rhapsody dont stop me now fat bottom girls save me your my best friend worst No SuCh ThInG[img=/images/smiley/msn/confused_smile.gif][/img] |
fmarsong 28.11.2009 17:00 |
The Best: 1.Bo Rhap 2.Another one bites the dust 3.Crazy lil things called love 4.love of my life 5.Death on two legs 6.I want it all 7.Innuendo The worst: NONE |
Lozzykinz 28.11.2009 19:42 |
Best 7 (in no particular order) 1) Who wants to live forever 2) I Want It All 3) BreakThru 4) Radio Ga Ga 5) Sheer Heart Attack 6) The Show Must Go On 7) Days of Our Lives Worst 7 (no particular order) 1) Get Down Make Love (annoying and boring) 2) Body Language (cringe worthy) 3) Flash (oh please...) 4) I'm Going Slightly Mad (nice lyrics...but annoying tune) 5) All God's People (sounds like a church choir) 6) You Don't Fool Me (Annoying) 7) Friends Will Be Friends (BORING) |
mike hunt 29.11.2009 01:39 |
Best Bo Rhap- still brilliant somsbody to love- perfect love of my life- beautiful the prophet song- Brilliant march of the black Queen/fairy feller's masterstroke/nevermore- Black side rules! white queen- underated the millionare waltz- brilliant worst loser in the end- Only song on Queen2 I don't like sweet lady- Only song on opera I don't like fun it- Plain horrible more of that jazz- Plain horrible body language- plain horrible put out the fire- Worst queen song ever? tear it up/man on the prowl/don't lose your head- not the greatest Queen songs in the world |
mike hunt 29.11.2009 01:47 |
The 80's to 90's need to be seperate for the best, too many songs to choose from. I must cheat! the best play the game- love the song dragon attack- nice rocker save me- lovely, even better live it's a hard life- Could have been on a day at the races, it's that good! who want to live forever- One of Queen's best songs, and yes, it's from the 80's! princess of the universe- same as above the show must go on/slightly mad/innuendo/- three of my favorites from Innuendo a winter's tale.- My favorite from made in heaven |
Rubbersuit 14.12.2009 15:20 |
Best (too many to name... but these are all EPIC WIN) Show Must Go On Bo-Rap It's Late March of the Black Queen Teo Torriate Worst My Baby Does Me (sounds like a bad FM demo) Don't Lose Your Head (pointless) Rain Must Fall (boring) Pain Is So Close To Pleasure (hurts my ears) Cool Cat (should have been sung by a female soul singer, not freddie) |
ilikefreddyguy 14.12.2009 16:40 |
The Best and Worst of Queen? 7 Best 1. Too Many Puppies - the first technical "BoRap" 1 (TIE (I'M INDECISIVE)). The Last note on "Sombody to Love" - dun 2. The Batman Theme -beautiful lyrics 3. Surrealistic Pillow - best song.. I think..? 4. Cha-Cha-Cha Charmin - Best of The 80s! 5. Harry Kissinger Brushing His Teeth - From the Album Queen III 6. A Heart Moniter Slowly Flatlining - Just.. so sad the first time you hear it 7. The Sound of People Chewing - song that got me started 7 Worst 7 Delilah - Because I have no sense of humour 6. Black Chat - More racist than "White Men" or whatever 5. My Dog Skip - Terrible 3- Kristen Stewart as Bella - What was Gene Simmons thinking when he wrote this??? %^- MMInoooewqw - John Pastors WORST song 1- Mothers Against Drunk Driving - because I'm a socially awkward moron who takes the internet way too seriously |
DvD 14.12.2009 21:21 |
I saw Show Must go On on somebody's bad list, really?! here's my favorites 1. Show Must Go On 2. Radio Gaga 3. Sail Away Sweet Sister 4. 39 5. Fight From the Inside 6. Drowse 7. Spread Your Wings (8. Mother Love) (9. You Don't Fool Me (only for the guitar solo do I keep it as good, you have to admit that's a kickass solo)) and now for the bad ones. 1. Delilah 2. Dancer 3. Sweet Lady 4. Get Down Make Love (simply because it reminds me too much of the hot space era lyrically) 5. A Kind of Magic (studio version only) 6. The Night Comes Down 7. Mad the Swine |
Sebastian 15.12.2009 07:39 |
Fave ones: '39 Good Company Dreamer's Ball White Queen Save Me Dear Friends All Dead All Dead Yes, they're all written by the Doctor. Least Favourite Ones: Gimme the Prize She Makes Me White Man Gimme the Prize The Hero Dragon Attack Now I'm Here Indeed, they're all May's as well. |
August R. 15.12.2009 09:22 |
Sebastian wrote: Fave ones: '39 Good Company Dreamer's Ball White Queen Save Me Dear Friends All Dead All Dead Yes, they're all written by the Doctor. Actually, none of those songs were written by Doctor May. [img=/images/smiley/msn/wink_smile.gif][/img] |
KJ 16.12.2009 06:40 |
Best: The Millionaire Waltz Drowse Innuendo Was it all worth it Life is real A winter's tale My fairy king Worst: Cool cat A human body Dragon attack Pain is so close to pleasure Staying power Misfire Leaving home ain't easy |
The Nosuch Disco 16.12.2009 15:09 |
Seven Best (no particular order) March of the Black QueenNow I'm HereProphet's SongWhite QueenLap of the Gods RevisitedDeath on Two LegsOgre Battle Seven Worst: Body LanguageFun itMy Baby Does MeDont Try Suicide More of That JazzWhite ManI Go Crazy i like this little thread, its nice, but i dont get the led zeppelin jokes? does someone this Stairway is a queen song, or am i missing something? |
ilikefreddyguy 16.12.2009 15:18 |
The Nosuch Disco wrote:
i like this little thread, its nice, but i dont get the led zeppelin jokes? does someone this Stairway is a queen song, or am i missing something?
The Original Poster, his second best was Stairway to Heaven, whereas he probably meant "Heaven for Everyone" or "Made in Heaven" ... either way he likes it for it's "drum solo." |
Unblinking Eye 17.12.2009 03:24 |
7 best 1) I'm in Love with My Car - this song just speaks for itself, wow!! 2) Rock it - Another great song, with excellent music 3) Drowse - Always makes me relax, and I like the lyrics 4) '39 - Just a beautiful song 5) Death on two legs - Hard, fast and ugly, but I LOVE IT!! 6) Heaven for everyone - Very sweet, wanting the world a different way 7) Too much Love will Kill You - My favourite sad song, its just gorgeous 7 worst: 1) Get down make love- for obvious reasons 2) Mustapha - gurgh!! 3) Leaving home ain't easy- OMG YUCK 4) Who needs you- *shudders* 5) Its late- *shudders more* 6) Jealousy- *spews* 7) Seaside Rendevous/Good Company- Both too alike, can't stand them!! I hate having to pick my favourites!! And my least favourites |
andreas_mercury 17.12.2009 06:22 |
Unblinking Eye wrote: 5) Its late- *shudders more* 6yes it is only natural to shudder at one of their masterpieces ......... there must be something in the water where you live, probably your amphibious and inbred parents |
lalaalalaa 17.12.2009 12:41 |
BlazeGoldmine wrote: The Nosuch Disco wrote: i like this little thread, its nice, but i dont get the led zeppelin jokes? does someone this Stairway is a queen song, or am i missing something?The Original Poster, his second best was Stairway to Heaven, whereas he probably meant "Heaven for Everyone" or "Made in Heaven" ... either way he likes it for it's "drum solo." It was sarcasm. |
pittrek 17.12.2009 13:06 |
Well I'm bored :( Best 1) Innuendo 2) The Prophet's Song 3) Bohemian Rhapsody 4) Hammer To Fall 5) Stone Cold Crazy 6) Mustapha 7) Too Much Love Will Kill You Worst 1) Under Pressure 2) Cool Cat 3) Delilah 4) Play The Game 5) Crazy Little Thing Called Love 6) Rain Must Fall 7) A Beautiful Day |
ilikefreddyguy 17.12.2009 15:16 |
lalaalalaa wrote:The Original Poster, his second best was Stairway to Heaven, whereas he probably meant "Heaven for Everyone" or "Made in Heaven" ... either way he likes it for it's "drum solo." It was sarcasm.BlazeGoldmine wrote: The Nosuch Disco wrote: i like this little thread, its nice, but i dont get the led zeppelin jokes? does someone this Stairway is a queen song, or am i missing something? Well aren't I a tosser? Because, y'know, sarcasm is *SO* easy to read over the internet. |
tcc 17.12.2009 23:47 |
7 Best: 1. Bohemian Rhapsody 2. Innuendo 3. Killer Queen 4. Hammer To Fall 5. Under Pressure 6. Tie Your Mother Down 7. You're My Best Friend 7 Worst 1. White Man (very heavy although the last 4 lines of lyrics are very meaningful) 2. White Queen (too sad with no humour to bring the listener back to a good mood) 3. Sweet lady 4. 5. She Makes Me 6. In Only Seven Days 7. |
Unblinking Eye 18.12.2009 06:37 |
andreas_mercury wrote:Unblinking Eye wrote: 5) Its late- *shudders more* 6yes it is only natural to shudder at one of their masterpieces ......... there must be something in the water where you live, probably your amphibious and inbred parents Well thanks a lot, I just HATE THE SONG!!! At least its not my least favourite!! AND everyone has DIFFERENT tastes. amphibious and inbred parents????? I don't think so!!! I make up my own mind about EVERYTHING, and I hate a lot of songs that my parents like, and they hate a lot of songs I like. My dad likes this song and I don't so........... |
lalaalalaa 18.12.2009 07:35 |
BlazeGoldmine wrote:The Original Poster, his second best was Stairway to Heaven, whereas he probably meant "Heaven for Everyone" or "Made in Heaven" ... either way he likes it for it's "drum solo." It was sarcasm. Well aren't I a tosser? Because, y'know, sarcasm is *SO* easy to read over the internet.lalaalalaa wrote:BlazeGoldmine wrote: The Nosuch Disco wrote: i like this little thread, its nice, but i dont get the led zeppelin jokes? does someone this Stairway is a queen song, or am i missing something? Well it shouldn't be that hard to point out. |
jozef 18.12.2009 12:18 |
7 is too little for my ears ... The best:: 1. Bohemian Rhapsody 2. Innuendo 3. White Queen 4. The Show Must Go On 5. You Take My Breath Away 6. Good Company 7. Father To Son + Lazzing On A Sunday Afternoon + I'm In Love With My Car + The Prophet's Song + Love Of My Life + Teo Torriatte + My Melancholy Blues + Leaving Home Ain't Easy + Dead On Time + Play The Game + Another One Bites The Dust + Sail Away Sweet Sister + Las Palabras De Amor + Cool Cat + Radio Ga Ga + It's A Hard Life + Who Wants To Live Forever + Scandal + Made In Heaven + Mother Love The worst (without order): Modern Times Rock'n'Roll Good Old-fashioned Lover Boy Dreamer's Ball Man On The Prowl Rain Must Fall My Baby Does Me The Invisible Man What is the value of the album Absolute Greatest after all for me? Just 1 cent ... |
plumrach 30.12.2009 10:15 |
its hard to pick just 7 favorites as most of the songs are great but Bohemian Rhapsody Killer Queen Radio Gaga I Want To Break Free These are the days of our lives The Show must go on Love of my life The only ones i am not overly keen on but wouldnt listen over and over to are Now im here & Dragon attack |
Levon Thyme 01.01.2010 17:35 |
Best - hard to choose Hammer to Fall Dead on Time March of the Black Queen Somebody to Love Long Away Tenement Funster The Show Must Go On Worst BODY LANGUAGE! My Baby Does Me Delilah Pain is so Close to Pleasure Man on the Prowl Cool Cat Another One Bites The Dust (sorry) |
Drowse.in.red 02.01.2010 16:21 |
Well, this isn't an easy one... My favourites (there is no order): 1)Bohemian Rhapsody 2)The March Of The Black Queen 3)'39 4)White Queen 5)The Loser In The End 6)All Dead, All Dead 7)Flick Of The Wrist And the ones I like the least: 1)Funny How Love Is 2)Back Chat 3)In Only Seven Days 4)Tear It Up 5)Is This The World We Created? 6)Dancer 7)Cool Cat |
maxi meddows 06.01.2010 08:06 |
The best songs for me: *Bohemian Rhapsody *Death on two legs *Seven Seas of Rhye *Brighton Rock *Innuendo *Fat Bottomed Girls *It's late For me, there are no worst songs.. I love them all |
The_CrY 22.03.2010 14:50 |
Best:1. March of the Black Queen (progressive masterpiece)2. More of that Jazz (great rhythm and guitars)3. Great King Rat (progressive hard rock rules!)4. Was it all Worth It (refreshing hard guitar riff in between the pop)5. Let Me Live (great gospelesque song)6. You And I (great catchy song)7. Mustapha (allah allah we'll pray for you!!!) Worst:1. Body Language (ethically unauthorised)2. Don't Try Suicide (dumbest lyrics ever written)3. Cool Cat (no comment)4. Delilah (terrible)5. Get Down, Make Love (see Body Language)6. Sleeping on the Sidewalk (yawn)7. Machines or back to humans (crap song) |
92Funny 07.06.2010 15:28 |
Best: 1.) Bohemian Rhapsody 2.) Who Wants to Live Forever 3.) Scandal 4.) Breakthru 5.) Good Old Fashioned Lover Boy 6.) The Show Must Go On 7.) Spread Your Wings Worst: 1.) My Baby Does Me (Its really THAT bad) 2.) Sweet Lady 3.) Friends will be friends (I'm sure nobody will agree with me but I just cannot stand this one) 4.) Delilah That's it for worst cant think of anymore |
Dusta 07.06.2010 22:28 |
I don't like Friends Will Be Friends, either! Nor Delilah, much to my chagrin. I wanted so very much to love the song when I learned it was about a kitty... 92Funny wrote: Best: 1.) Bohemian Rhapsody 2.) Who Wants to Live Forever 3.) Scandal 4.) Breakthru 5.) Good Old Fashioned Lover Boy 6.) The Show Must Go On 7.) Spread Your Wings Worst: 1.) My Baby Does Me (Its really THAT bad) 2.) Sweet Lady 3.) Friends will be friends (I'm sure nobody will agree with me but I just cannot stand this one) 4.) Delilah That's it for worst cant think of anymore |
Kacoblin 07.06.2010 23:24 |
Best: 1. My fairy king[Freddie's first epic piece} 2. The march of the black Queen 3. White Queen{as it began} 4. In the lap of the gods{revisited} 5. Lilly of the Valley 6. Death on two legs 7. Bohemian Rhapsody I know what your thinking. It's me giving into Freddie the attention whore. What can i say, Freddie poo is amazing. Songs i don't overly excesserize my ears with too often. 1. Loser in the end 2. Good company 3. Sleeping on the sidewalk 4. Calling all girls 5. Man on the prowl 6. The hitman 7. Modern Times rock n, roll{Although live it's fantastic} Choosing favorites and least favorites is among one of the hardest decisions to make :] |
louvox 08.06.2010 13:46 |
Best: 1)Somebody to love 2)Show must go on 3)You're my best friend 4)Tie your mother down 5)Crazy little thing called love 6)It's late 7)Bohemian rhapsody Worst: 1) Body language 2) Pain is so close to pleasure 3) Delilah 4) Cool cat 5) More of that jazz 6) One year of love 7) Rain must fall |
lifetimefanofqueen 11.06.2010 05:28 |
best: Liar radio ga ga a winter's tale scandal good old fashioned lover boy tear it up death on two legs worst: there arn't any, all queen songs are GREAT!!!!!! XD |
ILoveQueen20 12.06.2010 09:48 |
7 Best: Death On Two Legs- great lyrics >:) & makes me want to sing it at certain bitchez All Dead-Nice soft music Spread Your wings-because sammy was low I want to break free-I just love the vacum cleaner too much White Man-Various levels of soft & hard rock sound work extremley well :) We are the Champions-The ultimate British Anthem Bohemian Rhapsody-Do I really need a reason!? :) (I'd put more but you've reduced me to 7) 7.....mmmmm well 5 Worst: Party-To poppy Rain Must Fall-way...to poppy Khashogis ship-hmmm WTF.... Friends will be friends, will be friends-WHY!? just why!? Body Laguage-because my eyes burn from the vidio....they BURN! >:-D |
marvinp01 12.06.2010 16:20 |
BEST 1) Sweet Lady (catchy as hell) 2) Rock It (awesome intro) 3) It's Late (because it rocks feeling) 4) Need Your Loving Tonight (catchy little number) 5) White Man (heavy rocker) 6) The Millionaire Waltz (floats like a butterfly, stings like a bee) 7) Staying Power (amusing lyrics) WORST 1) Leaving Home Ain't Easy (boring as hell) 2) Gimme the prize (random work of music) 3) All God's People (too much yelling) 4) Good Company (uninteresting) 5) My Baby Does Me (boring) 6) Party (boring) 7) Ride The Wild Wind (needs more lyrics) |
lifetimefanofqueen 13.06.2010 16:58 |
IloveQueen20 wrote: body language - because my eyes burn from the video, they burn hehehe LOL |
littledrumerboy 20.09.2010 18:44 |
I love how this is a site dedicated to queen and two people love queen's "stairway to heaven", which is one of the worlds greatest and most well known songs ever! and as most people know, this song is not in the queen repertoire as they never wrote it, although led zeppelin did write it. Good job, queen fans!! =) |
Zeppelina 20.09.2010 18:59 |
Best- 1.Love of My Life- Live Killers of course! :D 2.Stone Cold Crazy 3.Rock It, (prime jive)-(Yes, rockabilly Queen turns my crank.) 4. Brighton Rock 5. Flick of the Wrist 6. The Fairy Feller's Master Stroke. (well....LEAVE ME ALONE! I just like it ok. :P) Worst-... 1. Who Needs you 2.Sheer Heart Attack 3. My Melancholy Blues 4.The Loser in the End 5. Father to Son 6.She Makes Me (Storm Troopers in Stilettos) 7. Chinese Dog Torture |
Simulator 21.09.2010 08:51 |
Oh oh oh damn hard to pick the seven best: Bohemian Rhapsody The Prophet's Song Innuendo All God's People Under Pressure Chinese Torture Another One Bites The Dust And the worst: If You Can't Beat Them She Makes Me See What A Fool I've Been Save Me Is This The World We Created ? A Human Body Stealin' |
matt z 23.09.2010 13:55 |
Personally, I DID like Queen's Stairway to Heaven..ESPECIALLY that drum solo but biggest faves are DEFINITELY: 1. Get Down Make A Love Supreme 2. Theme for the soundtrack: Ferris Bueller's Day At The Races 3. A Prophet's Song Remains The Same *(great Brian May Solo) 4. Bron-Yr-Aur-Stomp-Stomp-Clap (But then again, ANYTHING from Jimmy May and Robert Mercury was awesome back in the days) 5. Olé Coltrane (the entire album Composed by Queen) 6. Breakthru Beyond the Realms Of Death (duet with Roger Halford-Meddowes) 7. The Chauffer (Roger Taylor Synth Drum Solo) The ABSOLUTE WORST: 1. Liza Radley 2. Body Language (miraculously still appears here!) 3. Sisters Are Doin It For Themselves 4. I Was Born To Love You 5. Baby You're A Rich Man 6. Anything from CODA 7. Carouselambra BTW: I'm Sure David Lee may rock somewhat....maybe even adequately...but why break the code and reveal it? There was much more piss to be taken out... |
qrock 27.09.2010 16:22 |
7 BEST IMPOSSIBLE AND IT DEPENDS ON MY MOOD: IN NO ORDER THE MARCH OF THE BLACK QUEEN BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY BRIGHTON ROCK THE SHOW MUST GO ON OGRE BATTLE THE PROPHETS SONG SOMEBODY TO LOVE 7 WORST: DIFFICULT: BODY LANGUAGE MY BABY DOES ME PARTY STAYING POWER GET DOWN MAKE LOVE DELILAH DON'T LOSE YOUR HEAD |
Fun_It 30.09.2010 13:35 |
best 7 1. Ogre Battle 2. Tenament Funster 3. March of the Black Queen 4. Is this the World we Created 5. Teo Torriatte (Let Us Cling Together) 6. Sail Away Sweet Sister 7. The Show must go on least liked 1. The Hitman 2. More of That Jazz 3. Misfire 4. Rock It (Prime Jive) 5. Chinese Torture 6. Bo Rap (this might be a controversial, but i just feel that it has been over played and i'm a bit fed up with it. I even skip it on the old mp3 player) 7. Cant think of any more at this moment will update when i can be arsed to do so. |
Queen/andy123 30.06.2011 19:45 |
|
br5946 01.07.2011 12:19 |
Simulator - Thank you!!! Some who shares my opinion on Save Me! Everybody IDOLISES that song, and I don't know why! It's terrible! My worst Queen songs (even though most of their songs are masterpieces) 1. Save Me (Bluuuueeeerrrggggghhhh...) 2. Dragon Attack (lame attempt at funk rock which went wrong - and WHAT was Brian smoking when he did the solo?!?) 3. Drowse (it's always the track I skip whenever I listen to ADATR - Roger just sounds nonsensical on it) 4. Scandal (it's growing on me, but the random electronic bits annoy me to no end) 5. WWTLF (it's never been a favourite of mine. It's OK, but it's the only one on GH2 which just turns sour) 6. My Life Has Been Saved (I'm warming up to it, but it's one of the major dents in the classic epicness which is MiH) 7. Foolin' Around (I know it's a Freddie solo song, but it has to be here. The 1985 MBG cut is foul. I really prefer the Steve Brown Remix on the Freddie Mercury Album/The Great Pretender Album - I put both albums since the title differs on either sides of the Alantic). |
queenUSA 02.07.2011 01:01 |
Reading through the first six pages of this thread was traumatic as many of my own favorites were tossed onto worst lists that IMHO are simply not defensible, for instance: Father to Son (with Procession) Now I'm Here Son & Daughter See What a Fool I've Been Jesus I Want to Break Free Sweet Lady The Millionaire's Waltz Somebody to Love Save Me (even) March of the Black Queen (even) Death on Two Legs Hang on everyone .... take another listen to these great songs above!!! |
catqueen 02.07.2011 04:11 |
best: (in no particular order -- if they were in order, Tao Torriatte would be first, then after that, no particular order) Scandal - dont know why, i just love it, it sounds so passionate, and i love the guitar in it Too Much Love Will Kill You - so much meaning poured into it Prophet's Song - just kicks ass Death on Two Legs - heh heh, evilness :D Tao Torriatte - hauntingly beautiful Princes of the Universe -BAM WHAZAM! just like it, so definate and proud :D Killer Queen - never gets old, its happy and cheeky and a lovely melody, i dont know really... its just perfectly suited to freddie's voice (and i know this makes 8, but i had to think hard about taking Machines off this list) worst: Father to Son Procession Chinese Torture White Man Millionairre Waltz Sombody to Love Kind of Magic |
gagakid1906 02.07.2011 18:07 |
1) radio ga ga - fantastic stuff! (well this is how my username was chosen) the works is a great album! 2) one vision - creepy beginning (well, it WAS from AKOM) but still cool 3) i want to break free - welcome to insanity... 4) machines (or 'back to humans') - roger's robot voice is so awesome! :D 5) killer queen - early works are still great too 6) i want it all - DFS ads FTW. (why does it remind me of some other song?) 7) fat bottomed girls worst 1) flash - complete and utter crap 2) heaven for everyone - how many freddie tributes do we actually need? 3) too much love will kill you - brian did it better! can only think of those... i like more than 7 but i chose the best :) |
catqueen 02.07.2011 19:16 |
Well darn it, i forgot to list C-lebrity as my favourite! |
Bigfish 03.07.2011 06:15 |
My worst would be; Friends will be friends. After that maybe Friends will be friends Then..Friends will be friends Followed by Friends will be friends Friends will be friends Friends will be friends and Friends will be friends (right til the end). Actually the version on Live Magic is a little better but that's because it's shorter. |
catqueen 03.07.2011 08:51 |
Bigfish wrote: My worst would be; Friends will be friends. After that maybe Friends will be friends Then..Friends will be friends Followed by Friends will be friends Friends will be friends Friends will be friends and Friends will be friends (right til the end). Actually the version on Live Magic is a little better but that's because it's shorter. Kinda not ur favourite, isnt it? I used to looooove Friends will be Friends... haven't listened to it in a while tho |
Silken 03.07.2011 16:28 |
Just to step aside from the obvious choices and to make this more interesting, I'll name some of my favourite songs that I hardly ever see listed in other people's lists of favourite tracks: *Jesus - I love the music *Mustapha - I like it because it's exotic and because of the beginning *Delilah - It was my favourite track when I was 12. It's more a sentimental than a musical choice *Seaside rendezvous - Simply fantastic *Death on two legs - great melody and rhythm, and the best insults! *The night comes down - Beautiful melody *Rain must fall - fun and atypical. And seven tracks I don't like, in spite of being loved by most fans: *Friends will be friends - Not a bad melody but I hate any song with the word "friend" in it. Cheesy *We are the champions - I was (and still is) so overplayed that I almost hate it. *Under Pressure - I think it's because I hate Bowie. *I'm in love with my car - I don't like Roger's voice and a man singing to his car is ridiculous (well, so is a man singing to his cat, but I can forgive Freddie) *These are the days of our lives - even my sister, who dislikes Queen and says Freddie has a horrible voice, says it's one of the best tracks, but it doesn't appeal to me at all (I love the guitar solo, though) *Radio Ga Ga - uninteresting *Seven seas of rhye - it reminds me of a song we used to sing in church |
ITSM 04.07.2011 04:16 |
BEST: 1. My Fairy King 2. Good Old-Fashioned Lover Boy 3. The Fairy Fellers Master-Stroke 4. I'm Going Slightly Mad 5. The March of the Black Queen 6. Drowse 7. Great King Rat WORST: 1. Coming Soon 2. One Year of Love 3. The Invisible Man 4. I Want it All 5. Now I'm Here 6. The Hitman 7. Need Your Loving Tonight |
chrisys93 06.07.2011 23:23 |
|
chrisys93 06.07.2011 23:23 |
new here hello folks Best in no order Bo rap somebody to love in the lap of the gods we are the champions innuendo i want it all play the game Worst ( may piss off some people lol) contrary to most worst lists, i actually like the hotspace songs especially when they are performed live... not a big fan of the works or magic album.. One Vision (the lyrics are cheesy and lame) A Kind of Magic (lame) Tie your mother down (hate it, i hate it even more when foo fighters did a cover) Hammer to fall (meh) Delilah (wtf) I want to break free (not a fan of this at all) Jesus (.....) |
Your Fairy King 08.07.2011 16:59 |
Best My Fairy King In the Lap of the Gods (the first one, not the revisited one) White Queen The Fairy Feller's Master Stroke The Prophet's Song It's Late The Show Must Go On Worst Another One Bites the Dust Play the Game Radio Ga Ga In Only Seven Days Friends Will Be Friends Body Language The Miracle (the entire album) My taste runs mostly to the 70s Prog Rock Mini Epics, I don't care for crass pop music, which Queen excelled at during the 80s, although I do like much of the funk/groove of Hot Space. |
Thistle 08.07.2011 19:08 |
My (Current) seven favourites, in order: 1 - March Of The Black Queen 2 - Save Me (I love the studio version but live in Montreal has catapulted this into my all time faves) 3 - It's A Hard Life (12") 4 - Somebody To Love 5 - Love Of My Life 6 - Innuendo 7 - These Are The Days Of Our Lives 7 tracks I hate are: 1 - More Of That Jazz 2 - The Prophet's Song 3 - She Makes Me (SHA) 4 - White Man 5 - Get Down, Make Love 6 - Dragon Attack 7 - My Baby Does Me |
CosmosTales 10.07.2011 00:18 |
My Best 7-9 Not In Order 1-Another One Bites The Dust 2-Who Wants To Live Forever 3-Love Of My Life 4-Radio Ga Ga(oh yeah,...You made us feel like we could fly....) 5-Princess Of The Universe/Tie Your Mother Down(Live) 6-Friends Will Be Friends(I Prefer Shorter Live Version Wembley) 7-Innuendo(feel a bit depressing when i hear it, but very strong lyrics) |
br5946 16.07.2011 14:34 |
matt z - I appreciate some of the humour in your post. Ferris Bueller's Day at the Races? That had me rolling on the floor! Probably because ADATR is a fantastic album (except from Drowse) and Ferris, needless to say, is an all-time classic film. The Led Zeppelin crossovers ticked me off (I'm sure it would tick off a lot of Queen purists) because Led Zeppelin don't even BEGIN to be in the same league as Queen. Sisters Are Doin' It for Themselves in the 'worst' category? If you're refering to the Eurythmics classic, I heartily disagree. Annie Lennox - oh no, wait, Dame Annie Lennox is a fab vocalist and she did an OK job at doing Freddie's part on Under Pressure at the Tribute - click link for proof. |
Gentlejoker22 31.07.2011 01:43 |
7 best (That arent part of the average greatest Hits Collection) 1. March of the Black Queen 2. Stone Cold Crazy 3. Dragon Attack 4. Flick of the Wrist/Lily of the Valley 5. Liar 6. Dead on Time 7. Sheer Heart Attack 7 worst 1, Drowse 2. Funny How Love Is 3. Coming Soon 4, A Kind of Magic 5. Dancer 6. Tenement Funster 7. Any Song except Flash on the Flash Album |
louvox 01.08.2011 12:57 |
Best 1. Somebody to love 2. Bohemian Rhapsody 3. Tie your mother down 4. Crazy little thing called love 5. You're my best friend 6. It's late 7. Long away Worst 1. Body language 2. One year of love 3. Pain is so close to pleasure 4. My baby does me 6. Cool cat 7. Delilah |
The March Of The White Queen 2 02.08.2011 05:33 |
Best 1-) The March Of The Black Queen 2-) Great King Rat 3-) The Prophet's Song 4-) The Millionaire Waltz 5-) Liar 6-) My Fairy King 7-) White Queen 8-) It's A Hard Life Bonus; Flick Of The Wrist, It's Late, You Take My Breath Away, Dead On Time, Doing All Right, Ogre Battle, Somebody To Love Worst Body Language, Radio Ga Ga, I Want To Break Free, The Invisible Man, Another One Bites the Dust |
hauntofroulettedares 05.08.2011 01:10 |
Best: 1. You Take My Breath Away 2. The Prophet's Song 3. March of the Black Queen 4. The Millionaire Waltz 5. Seaside Rendezvous 6. White Man 7. Dead On Time Worst: 1. I'm In Love With My Car 2. In Only Seven Days 3. Delilah 4. Crazy Little Thing Called Love 5. Headlong 6. If You Can't Beat 'Em, Join 'Em 7. Sweet Lady |
brENsKi 05.08.2011 09:32 |
i love the fact that everytime someone starts one of these "list" themes, the thread starter tries an attempt at originality - pity it's only with the isze of the list: in the age i've been around here we've had; 3, 5, 1, 10, 12, 20, 50 and even 100...and now 7 so i can't wait for the top 8, 9 13 and 29...they should be particularly interesting lists |
vitaminc 13.08.2011 23:08 |
Hmmm, well... Best: (not in order) - March of the Black Queen. My favorite, amazing vocals, guitar, bass and drums. The perfect song in my opinion. - Someday One Day: One of the best songs by Brian. Deep, and beautiful lyrics, amazingly toned guitar. Perfect. - Hammer to fall: Just a cool song. - Innuendo: Innuendo was an amazing album to begin with. All the songs are amazing and very personal. This song just made it more so. - One Vision: I didn't really like the album "It's a kind of magic" but even in Queens worst albums they have gems like this. It had some of the best synthesiser work by Queen and some of the best vocals. - Keep Yourself Alive: Queens first song, also one of their best. - The Miracle: Freddies vocals are amazing, inspiring lyrics, cool bass and guitar. Just an all around amazing song. Honorable Mentions: - You're my Best Friend - These are the Days of our Lives - The Night Comes Down - Prophet Song - Brighton Rock - Loser in the End - Under Pressure Worst: (not in order) (Note: I do not hate any Queen song. There are some I simply don't like as much. They are the following:) - Body Language: I love the Synth's in this, but I'm not a fan of the lyrics. It can also get a little repedative. - Don't Lose Your Head: good beat, bad lyrics, too synthy, too many soundbites from Highlander. - Gimme the Prize: This songs would be amazing if it didn't have so many gosh darn sound bites from the movie. Really, the guitar is very impressive, the solo is amazing, one of the best maybe, Freddie's voice is, too. But I hate sound bites.The only time when they are acceptable when it comes to Queen was with their album Flash Gordon. (which I really like by the way) - Mustapha: Really good music, but I can't get into the lyrics or Fred's fake Muslim thing. - Don't try suicide: Honestly like the worst song ever. I really hate it. - Machines (or Back to Humans): Just can't dig it, man. It does have a good message though. Can't really think of anymore, I'm not a fan of Action this Day, but I don't hate it. So that's it. QUEEN ROCKS!!! |
AlexakaRosco 17.08.2011 10:24 |
My 7 most fave songs (off the original album tracks): 1. In The Lap Of The Gods ... Revisited 2. Mother Love 3. Pain Is So Close To Pleasure 4. Tenement Funster 5. Sail Away Sweet Sister 6. Good Company 7. Don't Stop Me Now -- 8. The Fairy Feller's Master-Stroke 9. It's A Hard Life 10. I Want It All My 7 Lease Fave Songs (off the original album tracks): 1. Tear It Up 2. Coming Soon 3. Son & Daughter 4. She Makes Me 5. Gimme The Prize 6. Party 7. The Hitman -- 8. Delilah |
#1 QueenFan 15.09.2011 17:09 |
Best: 1.Brighton Rock 2.Liar 3.Cool Cat 4.Hang On In There 5.See What A Fool I've Been 6.All Dead, All Dead 7.Dead On Time Worst: Queen can never create a song that's even the littlest bit bad :) |
brENsKi 16.09.2011 16:16 |
to the above ^^^^^^ post....are you for real? try listening to the 80s albums properly......queen can make below par songs...in fact they made a few stinkers in that decade...1/3 of the works, 1/2 of AKOM, 1/4 of hot space and bits of the miracle take your "step"tacles off why have we not had a "best 73" and "worst 19" queen songs list(s) yet? this forum is sadly lacking in lists |
AlbaNo1 17.09.2011 12:15 |
Well perhaps if you dont like lists and see a thread title that indicates the probability of lists you might just avoid the thread and leave those that wish to make lists to do as they please. |
brENsKi 17.09.2011 16:19 |
who died and made you God? it's not YOUR place to police the internet...free speech is free speech...and i reserve my right to it you seem to have become my unofficial stalker.....if you pm me...i'll email you my itinerary for the next week to make your stalking job easier |
GratefulFan 17.09.2011 16:52 |
AlbaNo1 has made good points, and if you're feeling 'stalked' it just may be because it's hard to avoid how unpleasantly heavy handed you're being across multiple threads. There is little value in running about calling every second person an idiot or a c*nt on the thinnest of justifications. It doesn't help that some have seen fit to actually compliment you on this. Using your free speech to attempt to squelch the speech of others is a misuse of the privilege that is rightly called out, whether it's AlbaNo1 or anybody else. |
brENsKi 17.09.2011 16:56 |
you need to check your facts. i have called nobody on here a cunt i have referred to people who made money out of seeling stories abotu freddie as "cunts" there is nothing wrong with having an opposite opinion to someone. are you saying that ONLY the opinions of the stepfords and sychophants should be heard? again...ridiculous at least when i comment i am actually commenting about the thread....you and albaNo1 appear to be just commenting about me....but continue if you must...at best it's amusing, at worst it's not much of an intellectual challenge for me |
GratefulFan 17.09.2011 17:50 |
It's a bit hard to put together "Brenski" and "intellectual challenge", not because you lack intelligence, but because you've usually got got two volumes - rant and rant louder, and two styles - hyperbole and more hyperbole. If you want to be Queenzone's resident grumpy orangutan specializing in the words "ridiculous" and "preposterous" and "absurd" and "c*nt" it's no concern of mine, except when it seems to me that you're being a destructive force in a community that I belong to as well. It's nothing to do with not tolerating different or forcefully delivered opinions, and everything to do with seeing when things have gotten out of balance. When you're screaming and yelling and verbally pummelling people for posting lists and other completely innocuous things, it's out of balance. It's a bit hard to observe you having a completely unironic conversation with other members where you're both bemoaning the quality of the posters and the posts on Queenzone while simultaneously creating a completely hostile environment for any of the many, many smart and able people that don't or can't deal with excessive conflict and random screaming. It usually just gets lost in everybody else's noise, but in the last few days it's been pervasive enough and all over the board enough that even a relatively new poster like AlbaNo1 has taken note. That's something that might make me reassess a bit, but to each his own. You can carry on, but I don't think you should expect the right to carry on without resistance. |
brENsKi 18.09.2011 01:57 |
so, in essence - unless i agree with you and do everything your way then i have nothing valid to say? message received and understood |
Day dop 30.12.2011 18:20 |
Best (not in order) Bohemian Rhapsody Was it all worth it Lily of the Valley - or Nevermore (can't decide) Innuendo Radio Gaga Play the Game The show must go on Worst (also not in order) Body language Delilah More of that Jazz Sweet lady My baby does me Put out the fire Fun it |
Day dop 30.12.2011 18:23 |
Can't agree with The Works. That album was a hit machine. Other tracks - Machines, Passing open windows were great. Top album that. |
Day dop 30.12.2011 18:37 |
I'm surprised to see Dragon Attack, Machines and She Makes Me in some people's most disliked. Machines is one that's often in my head, think it's a great Works track. Dragon Attack just rocks, and is funky too. She makes me is beautiful. Thought I'd add that in here too. :D |
YAFF 01.01.2012 00:43 |
Top 7 faves 1. Spread Your Wings 2. You Take My Breath Away 3.Under Pressure 4. Play The Game 5. Good Old Fashioned Lover Boy 6. Innuendo 7.Somebody To Love Least Favorite 1. Delilah (fluffy, self-indulgence that nearly ruins a great album) 2. Don''t Try Suicide (where was quality control?) 3. Party/Kashoggi's Ship (feels forced, underwritten) 4. A Human Body (cacophony) 5. My Life Has Been Saved (never goes anywhere) 6. I'm In Love With My Car (adolescent) 7. Don't Lose Your Head (filler) |
Mrmarioanonym 06.07.2012 16:23 |
Top 7 best: 1.Innuendo 2.These Are The Days Of Our Lives (don't know why, it has a special effect on me) 3.Bijou 4.Jesus 5.White Queen (bbc) 6.Who Wants To Live Forever 7.White Man Top 7 worst: 1.Delilah 2.It's a Hard Life 3.I Want To Break Free 4.Cool Cat 5.Scandal 6.See What A Fool I've Been (studio only) 7.Thank God it's Xmas |
I_didnt_said_a_word 23.07.2012 22:09 |
Best 7 Queen songs 1 Innuendo 2 The Prophet's Song 3 Father To Son 4 White Queen 5 Nevermore 6 Bohemian Rhapsody 7 The Millionaire Waltz Worst 7 Queen Some of their 80's ouput... can't recall the names... |
FairyFeller95 08.02.2014 14:10 |
Best (In No Particular Order) 1. My Fairy King 2. One Vision 3. Bohemian Rhapsody 4. The March of the Black Queen 5. The Millionaire Waltz 6. You Take My Breath Away 7. Killer Queen Worst (Same as Above) 1. Funny How Love Is 2. Don't Try Suicide 3. Dancer 4. Tear It Up 5. Friends Will Be Friends 6. Scandal 7. Under Pressure |
Fat Bottomed Queen 12.07.2015 23:05 |
BEST: 7.It's late 6.Ogre battle 5.White man 4.Bohemian rhapsody 3.March of the black queen 2.Innuendo 1.The Prophet's song The thought of this song sends shivers down my spine. WORST: 7.Drowse 6.Tenement funster 5.Khashoggi's ship 4.Party 3.More of that jazz 2.46664 1.Body language |
Fat Bottomed Queen 12.07.2015 23:12 |
Oops sorry for the double post |
Invisible Woman 25.06.2017 03:47 |
The best: Innuendo I Want It All We Will Rock You The Show Must Go One I'm Going Slightly Mad Was It Al Worth It Killer Queen Not the worst,it is actually difficult to make such a list,i just don't like as much: Dancer Fun It Body Language Gimme The Prize Tear It Up Cool Cats Love Of My Life |
MabTheQueen 26.09.2018 11:47 |
I searched for 'worst Queen songs' here after a little discussion about Radio Gaga at work, in that the worst Queen songs are the only ones you ever hear on the radio. And therefore, those are the only songs most people know! Makes me mad! So anyway, here's my best and worst. 7 worst - I Want To Break Free (always on radio, not my kind of Queen) A Kind Of Magic (similar reason to above) Radio Gaga (again) Don't Stop Me Now (random people go mad for this song, I just don't like it) Misfire (clearly not a radio song, I just don't like it) Pain Is So Close To Pleasure (I just hate it!!!) Friends Will Be Friends (and this one!!!) 7 best - (ok, it's 12....I can't narrow it down!) The Fairy Feller's Master Stroke (to me, THIS is Queen) My Fairy King (as is this) Keep Yourself Alive (best start to an album / entire work ever) The Prophet's Song (magical) Death On Two Legs (fierce and brilliant) Brighton Rock (especially on Live Killers) March Of The Black Queen (a masterpiece) Father To Son (but you'll write it out again, before you die! Yes!) It's Late (heart wrenching) The Millionaire Waltz (perfect song, best bassline ever) Long Away (Brian being wistful and lovely) Mustapha (Persian metal!) Really interesting to see what others think, looking back through this thread. Thanks guys, bye!! x |