mooghead 27.01.2013 14:10 |
In my list of favourite albums of all time... I have loved Queen from the age of 10 when I spent all my money in the world on a Queen album and they are all I listened to from the age of 10 - 16, which is a very impressionable age for drawing inspiration from music, but there are albums from other bands/artists I would rather listen to first. Anyone else here whose favourite album ever ISN'T a Queen album? (I am going to get killed for this..) |
tero! 48531 27.01.2013 14:27 |
Oh yes... Queen was all I listened to when I was about 12-13 years old, but I did manage to find other music just by looking at MTV. I suppose there might be a Queen album in my top 10 list, but certainly not in the top! |
Marknow 27.01.2013 14:46 |
My favourite album to listen to is God Shuffled His Feet by the Crash Test Dummies, I know it's a bit left field but always reminds me of a beautiful period in my life. That's kinda the point of music in a way I think |
mooghead 27.01.2013 14:55 |
"My favourite album to listen to is God Shuffled His Feet by the Crash Test Dummies" Fuck me.. I never expected that! You are the only person on the whole of the internets to EVER say that. Kudos. |
The Real Wizard 27.01.2013 15:01 |
Such lists of mine change so frequently. While I truly love records like A Night At The Opera and Made In Heaven, I'd have to say that there are Yes and Dream Theater records that turn my crank much more these days... as well as plenty of baroque and romantic compositions. Could perhaps be due to over-listening to Queen when I was a teenager... ? |
brENsKi 27.01.2013 16:23 |
have to agree with the OP. although queen II is my favourite queen LP. it's not usually in my top ten. my own top ten - and subject to mood change are:- beatles - abbey rd, zep - zep 1, purple - in rock, black sabbath - heaven and hell, rainbow - rising, floyd - WYWH, zep - zepII, jethro tull - aqualung, bowie - hunky dory and purple - machine head |
Holly2003 27.01.2013 16:45 |
Pink Floyd's 'Wish You Were Here' is an amazing album. Led Zep's 'How the West Was Won' puts Livekillers to shame. There's more passion in Bowie's 'Hunky Dory' than in any of the Queen catalogue. |
waunakonor 27.01.2013 16:56 |
Queen II is my #1 album. Apparently, I'm the first one here who top album is Queen. That's interesting. Other favorites, right now, are A Day at the Races and Innuendo by Queen, The White Album and Abbey Road by The Beatles, Dark Clouds and Silver Linings by Dream Theater, WIsh You Were Here, Animals, and The Division Bell by Pink Floyd, Master of Puppets and Death Magnetic by Metallica, and Boy and War by U2. This is just stuff listen to right now. I wouldn't even think about trying to sort this all out into a list, though. |
fernandosales 27.01.2013 21:27 |
My list. 1. Queen II - Queen 2. Vol. 4 - Black Sabbath 3. ANATO - Queen 4. Misplaced Childhood - Marillion 5. Dark side...Pink Floyd 6. Machine Head - Deep Purple 7. Sailing England... Genesis 8. ADATR - Queen 9. Abbey Road - Beatles 10. Sabottage - Black Sabbath |
The Real Wizard 27.01.2013 21:54 |
waunakonor wrote: Dark Clouds and Silver Linings by Dream TheaterYou mean Black Clouds !? The Count of Tuscany is one of the greatest pieces of music I've ever heard. It has moved me more than any song I've heard in the last decade. |
gooddrills 28.01.2013 04:49 |
It's an ever changing list, but certain albums don't tend to stray too far from the top ten. I would have A Ghost Is Born by Wilco, Chutes Too Narrow and Wincing The Night Away by The Shins, The Reminder by Feist, Another Stony Evening by Crosby and Nash, Manassas (self titled), Neil Young Rust Never Sleeps, Youth and Young Manhood by the Kings of Leon, Music From Big Pink by The Band. There are just too many when I stop to think about it, different albums I've loved at different periods of my life |
madmetaltom 28.01.2013 06:01 |
British steel by Judas Priest! |
waunakonor 28.01.2013 08:06 |
Durrr, you're right, The Real Wizard. Little brain fart on my part. Agreed on The Count of Tuscany, though. The Best of Times is also amazing. |
Queenfred 28.01.2013 10:00 |
The Edges of Twilight by Canadian band The Tea Party. Pure genius. |
Pingfah 28.01.2013 10:04 |
Tiny Music - Songs from the Vatican GIft Shop by Stone Temple Pilots comes very very close to beating News of the World as my favourite album... but not quite. |
Queenfred 28.01.2013 10:39 |
Pingfah wrote: Tiny Music - Songs from the Vatican GIft Shop by Stone Temple Pilots comes very very close to beating News of the World as my favourite album... but not quite. Nice choice. It's still Purple for me as their best but Tiny Music is terrific. Weilands' solo albums are great also. |
Bo Alex 28.01.2013 14:22 |
Origin of Symmetry by Muse. |
mooghead 28.01.2013 14:32 |
Bo Alex wrote: Origin of Symmetry by Muse.Go to your room...! |
mooghead 28.01.2013 14:44 |
Its great how I start this thread saying Queen come fourth in my list of great albums, people then go on to bore me with their rubbish and are not even curious to know what my first 3 are..... Not telling you now.... :-( |
tero! 48531 28.01.2013 14:51 |
mooghead wrote: Its great how I start this thread saying Queen come fourth in my list of great albums, people then go on to bore me with their rubbish and are not even curious to know what my first 3 are..... Not telling you now.... :-(Go on, you know you want to tell us... That's why you started the topic in the first place. ;) |
Bo Alex 28.01.2013 15:01 |
mooghead wrote: Its great how I start this thread saying Queen come fourth in my list of great albums, people then go on to bore me with their rubbish and are not even curious to know what my first 3 are..... Not telling you now.... :-(I don't give a fuck about your top 3 albums. |
Holly2003 28.01.2013 15:01 |
mooghead wrote: Its great how I start this thread saying Queen come fourth in my list of great albums, people then go on to bore me with their rubbish and are not even curious to know what my first 3 are..... Not telling you now.... :-( My guess is: 1. Two Sides of Daniel O'Donnell 2. The Ethel Merman Disco Album 3. A Xmas Knees Up With Chas & Dave |
The Real Wizard 28.01.2013 17:24 |
Queenfred wrote: The Edges of Twilight by Canadian band The Tea Party. Pure genius.Agreed. But too bad Jeff Martin turned out to be a royal douche. |
The Real Wizard 28.01.2013 17:24 |
Queenfred wrote:Agreed, Purple is a fantastic record - my favourite of the bunch.Pingfah wrote: Tiny Music - Songs from the Vatican GIft Shop by Stone Temple Pilots comes very very close to beating News of the World as my favourite album... but not quite.Nice choice. It's still Purple for me as their best but Tiny Music is terrific. Weilands' solo albums are great also. I think STP is the only band I know of whose entire catalogue doesn't have a single steamer. |
The Real Wizard 28.01.2013 17:26 |
mooghead wrote:Ha ha !Bo Alex wrote: Origin of Symmetry by Muse.Go to your room...! Yeah, at least pick a record where Muse wasn't trying to sound like Radiohead. In 2001 Thom Yorke wasn't even trying to sound like Radiohead, as he'd developed an allergic reaction to the pop hook. I'd go with Black Holes and Revelations - quite possibly my favourite record of the last decade. Matt Bellamy showed his maturity as a composer and arranger - a huge jump from Absolution, good as it was. |
The Real Wizard 28.01.2013 17:28 |
gooddrills wrote: The Reminder by FeistExcellent choice. I think I still prefer Let It Die. There's a charm to the bare bones nature of it. Now At Last still makes me melt years later. |
Queenfred 28.01.2013 17:50 |
The Real Wizard wrote:Queenfred wrote: The Edges of Twilight by Canadian band The Tea Party. Pure genius.Agreed. But too bad Jeff Martin turned out to be a royal douche. He is indeed a bit of a douche - met him quite a few times so I've seen it first hand. Great band though- they're about to start recording again too which will be interesting (their last two albums were disappointing). And word has it STP are Scottless again. Ah well, shame really. |
MadTheSwine73 28.01.2013 22:38 |
My favourite album would have to be (at least this week, lol) American Pie by Don McLean. No, I don't only know the title track, I know each song n the album, as well as the two bonus tracks on the remaster. To be honest, don't think any Queen album makes into my top 5. 1. American Pie -Don McLean 2. Highway 61 Revisited - Bob Dylan 3. The Beatles (White Album) - The Beatles 4. John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band - John Lennon and the Plastic Ono Band 5. Spanish Train and Other Stories - Chris de Burgh 6. Led Zeppelin's untitled fourth album 7. A Night At The Opera 8. Made In Heaven 9. Rocky Horror Picture Show Soundtrack 10. Unplugged - Eric Clapton This list changes almost every week. However, the constants are Spanish Train, American Pie, Highway 61 Revisited, Rocky Horror and John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band. Although Queen is my favourite band, their stuff is not my favourite. Not sure if that makes sense. |
MadTheSwine73 28.01.2013 22:38 |
Double post. |
YAFF 28.01.2013 23:25 |
brENsKi wrote: have to agree with the OP. although queen II is my favourite queen LP. it's not usually in my top ten. my own top ten - and subject to mood change are:- black sabbath - heaven and hell, rainbow - rising,Excellent choices. I say this as a huge Ronnie James Dio fan. The second greatest rock singer ever. I find myself listening to Dio solo or with Rainbow/Sabbath more than anything else but likely because I've listened to Queen so much I might just be able to sing along with every song. Queen is still the tops though. |
mike hunt 29.01.2013 02:24 |
some of my Favorite Records of all time Are..... ANATO/Queen2 Sad Wings Of Destiny (Priest) Sheer Heart Attack A Day At The Races Stained Class (Priest) Queen Piece Of Mind (Maiden) Killer's (Maiden) News Of The World Hell Bent For Leather (Priest) Reign n Blood (slayer) South of Heaven (Slayer) Clutch, Blast Tryant (clutch) Black Sabbath (self titled) Innuendo/Barcelona 2112 (rush) The Legacy, The New Order (testament) Holy diver (dio) Gris Gris (Dr. John) Gumbo (Dr. John) Tapestry (Carole King) Sail away (randy Newman) The list goes on and on.......... |
brENsKi 29.01.2013 05:18 |
thanks Mooghead! - i really didn't think my list would "bore" anyone. i defy anyone to have all ten of those albums and put one on at random and feel bored not possible |
Graeme Arnott 29.01.2013 14:13 |
|
Graeme Arnott 29.01.2013 14:14 |
Queen 2. Wheels of Steel (Saxon), Pump (Aerosmith). |
MartynTS 29.01.2013 15:51 |
If i had to pick 3 of my favorite albums that aren't Queen... Led Zeppelin - The Song Remains The Same (soundtrack) Pink Floyd - Meddle Black Sabbath - Paranoid Townes Van Zandt live at the Old Quarter is up there too... |
mgq39 29.01.2013 19:35 |
My favorite albums are Queen, ANATO, Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars, Quadrophenia(The Who), and Masque(Kansas). |
Bo Alex 30.01.2013 12:14 |
The Real Wizard wrote:I pick the album that I like.mooghead wrote:Ha ha ! Yeah, at least pick a record where Muse wasn't trying to sound like Radiohead. In 2001 Thom Yorke wasn't even trying to sound like Radiohead, as he'd developed an allergic reaction to the pop hook. I'd go with Black Holes and Revelations - quite possibly my favourite record of the last decade. Matt Bellamy showed his maturity as a composer and arranger - a huge jump from Absolution, good as it was.Bo Alex wrote: Origin of Symmetry by Muse.Go to your room...! I think that songs like Citizen Erased, New Born or Space Dementia (and I can go on) are nothing like Radiohead. It's just a lazy comparison. |