Marcelo_argentina 10.10.2009 11:06 |
Hi zoners...today I'd like to know if you have any other favourite songs fron others bands apart from Queen..this is my list: 1-Rocket Queen- Guns and Roses 2-Detroit Rock city- Kiss 3-Hallowed by name- Iron Maiden 4-Rock and Roll- Led Zeppelin 5- I'll be there for you- Bon Jovi 6-What it takes- Aerosmith 7-Welcome to the Jungle- Guns and Roses 8-Child in Time- Deep Purple 9-Back in Black- AC/DC 10-Nothin else matters-Metallica Wich is yours? |
KillerQueen840 10.10.2009 12:17 |
My favorites are constantly changing, but for right now: Mann Gegen Mann--RammsteinMein Teil--RammsteinDown with the Sickness--DisturbedMeet the Monster--Five Finger Death PunchThe Bleeding--Five Finger Death PunchDesperado--Alice CooperDon't Fear the Reaper--Blue Oyster CultBallad of Dwight Fry--Alice CooperFlaming Telepaths--Blue Oyster CultBullet with Butterfly Wings--Smashing Pumpkins....just because it's so catchy and is always in my head ("despite all my rage, I'm still just a rat in a caaage") |
KillerQueen840 10.10.2009 12:17 |
Sorry, I don't know why my posts are showing up so jumbled. |
dragon-fly 10.10.2009 12:19 |
1- Stairway To Heaven- Led Zeppelin 2- When The Levee Breaks- Led Zeppelin 3- Tears In Heaven- Eric Clapton 4- Dream On- Aerosmith 5- Bron-Y-Aur-Stomp- Led Zeppelin 6- Poison- Alice Cooper 7- Under The Bridge- Red Hot Chili Peppers 8- Star- Kino (Russian) 9- Dance With The Devil- Cozy Powell 10- The Unforgiven- Metallica It looks so now, but it won't last for a long time. Only Stairway... will be always my #1. |
Saif 10.10.2009 14:17 |
It's almost impossible to keep a persistent list but my present one would be along the lines of: 1. Hallowed Be Thy Name - Iron Maiden 2. Paschendale - Iron Maiden 3. Beyond the Realms of Death - Judas Priest 4. Cemetery Gates - Pantera 5. In My Darkest Hour - Megadeth (which reminds me, haven't been listening to them enough) 6. Lethe - Dark Tranquillity 7. Dracula - Iced Earth 8. One Rode To Asa Bay - Bathory 9. Last Caress - The Misfits 10. Fell on Black Days - Soundgarden Did I honestly see Five Finger Death Punch up there? LOL. Metalcore sucks. |
4 x Vision 10.10.2009 18:05 |
Elvis - American Trilogy ELO - Mr. Blue Sky David Bowie - Sound and Vision Doctor Hook - Queen Of The Silver Dollar Journey - Don't Stop Believin' Anthony & The Johnsons - Frankenstein Billy Joel - My Life The Doors - Touch Me Beach Boys - God Only Knows Otis Redding - My Lover's Prayer |
Sebastian 10.10.2009 22:05 |
From the top of my head, and keeping only one song per band or group, in no particular order: Blink-182: The Party Song Iron Maiden: Flight of Icarus Beatles: Here, There & Everywhere GnR: Dust 'n' Bones BSB: Drowning NSYNC: Thinking of You (with JC singing the first cycle rather than Chris) Eagles: Peaceful Easy Feeling Green Day: Holiday Radiohead: Karma Police Spice Girls: Stop |
Saif 11.10.2009 03:46 |
Sebastian wrote: From the top of my head, and keeping only one song per band or group, in no particular order: Blink-182: The Party Song Iron Maiden: Flight of Icarus Beatles: Here, There & Everywhere GnR: Dust 'n' Bones BSB: Drowning NSYNC: Thinking of You (with JC singing the first cycle rather than Chris) Eagles: Peaceful Easy Feeling Green Day: Holiday Radiohead: Karma Police Spice Girls: StopWhat!?...."Eclectic" list to say the least. :P Blink 182 were a guilty pleasure of mine but NSYNC... that was unexpected. |
Sebastian 11.10.2009 10:42 |
Considering I've already got Backstreet Boys and Spice Girls on that list, NSYNC aren't such a big surprise IMO. And yes, Blink-182 are my favourite band. I was very happy when they announced their reunion. |
Saif 11.10.2009 12:21 |
Heheh, then you're either younger than I assumed all these years or you're young at heart(a good thing). Always thought Blink-182 was a teen thing. I liked them a lot and still do to an extent. Only pop-punk band I ever cared about. "Last Date" is my personal favourite. I prefer them to Green Day. |
ParisNair 11.10.2009 12:42 |
At The moment... The Beatles - I Want You/She's So Heavy Prince - The Beautiful Ones Nighttrain - Hallo Bammelbahn (a German song, I hope i got the spelling right) The Knacks - My Sharona Franz Ferdinand - The Dark Of The Matinee Meat Loaf - Midnight At The Lost And Found Sophie B. Hawkins - Damn I Wish I Was Your Lover Kula Shaker - Govinda |
Sebastian 11.10.2009 13:38 |
Saif wrote: Heheh, then you're either younger than I assumed all these years or you're young at heart(a good thing). Always thought Blink-182 was a teen thing. I liked them a lot and still do to an extent. Only pop-punk band I ever cared about. "Last Date" is my personal favourite. I prefer them to Green Day. Actually, it's 1st Date ;) Blink-182, Green Day and boy- or girl- bands (including Boyzone, since we're on it...) were a big part of my teenage years back in the 90's. As I became older, I kept attached to their music and also made my daughter listen to them a lot. She's a huge Spice Girls fan even though their golden era'd been over when she was born. I remember when Blink issued their 'Take Off Your Pants' album... I felt I was too old for that music, but I still loved it. Same for the untitled album and of course +44. |
Marcelo_argentina 12.10.2009 17:33 |
As I thought your lists are very eclectic...however they are very hard rock orienteted! |
its_a_hard_life 26994 14.10.2009 15:43 |
The Trial/Comfortably Numb - Pink Floyd. The End/Light My Fire - The Doors. One Rainy Wish/Gypsy Eyes - Jimi Hendrix. Baba O'Riley/Who Are You - The Who. Strawberry Fields Forever/While My Guitar Gently Weeps - The Beatles. Fear of The Dark - Iron Maiden. Fade To Black - Metallica. Good Mourning (Black Friday) - Megadeth. Love In An Elevator - Aerosmith. The Lemon Song/Stairway To Heaven/Bron-y-Aur Stomp - Led Zeppelin. Its hard to just pick one song for some bands. |
Sergei. 14.10.2009 16:09 |
I don't really have favourites for any of my favourite bands/singers, but I'm just going to name ones that I really really like. 1.) The Beatles –– Eleanor Rigby 2.) Led Zeppelin –– Going to California 3.) AC/DC –– Highway to Hell (so original) 4.) David Bowie –– Rebel Rebel 5.) ABBA –– Chiquitita 6.) Simon & Garfunkel –– The Only Living Boy in New York 7.) The Beachboys –– I Can Hear Music (covered by Freddie and One Of His Bands a very long time ago) 8.) The Eagles –– Tequila Sunrise 9.) Sublime –– Boss DJ 10.) Johnny Cash –– Big River The End. UH UH GIRL, I did not do the spacing like that. |
Saif 15.10.2009 03:48 |
Totally forgot about Simon and Garfunkel. I love so many of their songs... El Condor Pasa, I Am A Rock, Mrs. Robinson, Sounds Of Silence, April Come She Will, For Emily Wherever I May Find Her to name a few. |
«¤~Mrš. BÃD GÛŸ~¤» 16.10.2009 11:52 |
Ozzy-No More Tears Metallica-Enter Sandman Scorpions-Still Loving You Foreigner-Cold as Ice Rush-Spirit of Radio The Who-Baba o' Riley Journey- Don't Stop Believing Alice in Chains-Rooster Bob Segar-Roll me Away Jackson Browne-Somebody's Baby |
bitesthedust 19.10.2009 14:48 |
An everchanging list, but for now: [listo] [li]Foo Fighters - Stacked Actors [li]Garth Brooks - Wolves [li]David Bowie - Moonage Daydream [li]Led Zeppelin - Communication Breakdown [li]Metallica - For Whom The Bell Tolls [li]Nelly Furtado - Say It Right [li]Bad Company - Bad Company [li]Biffy Clyro - Questions and Answers [li]Trisha Yearwood - She's In Love With The Boy [li]Mott The Hoople - All The Young Dudes [/listo] |
MercuryArts 22.10.2009 20:29 |
It's tough to pinpoint 10 songs as a favorite. These are in no specific order... Led Zeppelin: The Rainsong The Beatles: All You Need Is Love Pink Floyd: Shine On You Crazy Diamond Otis Redding: Sittin On The Dock Of The Bay Eric Burdon & War: Spill The Wine Cream: Sunshine Of Your Love The Boxtops: The Letter Pearl Jam: Black Neil Diamond: Cherry Cherry (Live) Led Zeppelin: That's The Way |
Bo Alex 22.10.2009 21:16 |
Muse - Space Dementia Radiohead - Paranoid Android Pink Floyd - Shine On You Crazy Diamonds Beatles - In My Life Led Zeppelin - The Ocean Supergrass - Allright Guns N' Roses - Estranged The Vines - Winning Days Franz Ferdinand - Dark Of The Matinee Muse (I put it again because it's my fave band among with Queen) - Sing For Absolution |
Matias Merçeauroix 22.10.2009 21:18 |
Hot Space minus Under Pressure. |
littlekillerham 26.10.2009 17:10 |
1. Stairway to Heaven- Led Zeppelin 2. Come Sail Away-Styx 3. Jump-Van Halen 4. Kashmir-Led Zeppelin 5. Miss America- Styx 6. Whole Lotta Love-Led Zeppelin 7. Paint It Black-The Rolling Stones 8. Another Brick In The Wall part 2- Pink Floyd 9. Black Dog-Led Zeppelin 10. All My Love-Led Zeppelin |