Bigfish 20.04.2009 04:17 |
I know, I know, it's been asked a million times before on here but I'd really like to do a real survey of Queenzoners to get something a little bit definative so 73 top 91 - which means no Made in Heaven or Cosmos rocks please; My top ten is; Races Opera Jazz News SHA Innuendo Q2 Game Q1 Works I'll do it for a month to get as many people as poss. Ta very much like... |
Valentine '90 20.04.2009 07:24 |
;) Mine are: A Kind Of Magic Jazz Sheer Heart Attack A Day At The Races The Works Miracle Innuendo The Game Hot Space Maybe Queen 1 (hard to choose) - but tomorrow I'l vote another album ;) :-);-):-) |
Bigfish 20.04.2009 08:58 |
Ok then - based on two people voting (including me!! magnificent response!) The top three is ; 1. Races and Jazz tied. 3. SHA Lets see some more top tens... |
pittrek 20.04.2009 09:15 |
1. Live Killers 2. A Night At The Opera 3. Sheer Heart Attack 4. Queen ][ 5. Jazz 6. Queen 7. A Day At The Races 8. Innuendo 9. Flash Gordon 10. Greatest Hits |
liam 20.04.2009 09:20 |
ADATR ANATO Queen 2 Sheer heart attack queen 1 innuendo news of the world jazz A kind of Magic hot space |
Raffy 20.04.2009 10:03 |
1. Innuendo 2. The Miracle 3. Queen II 4. Live Killers 5. Jazz 6. Sheer Heart Attack 7. A Night At The Opera 8. A Day At The Races 9. Queen 10. A Kind Of Magic |
Vali 20.04.2009 10:32 |
1. A Day At The Races 2. Innuendo 3. Queen II 4. Sheer Heart Attack 5. A Night At The Opera 6. News Of The World 7. The Miracle 8. A Kind Of Magic 9. Queen 10. Jazz |
Sebastian 20.04.2009 10:34 |
Opera, Jazz, Races, SHA, II, Debut, Innuendo, News, Game and The Miracle. |
-fatty- 2850 20.04.2009 10:40 |
I thought the Works would have featured a little higher than it has....here goes The Works Day At The Races A Night At The Opera Queen II Queen News Of The World A Kind Of Magic Jazz The Game Sheer Heart Attack fatty. |
brians wig 20.04.2009 10:54 |
Queen II Jazz A Night At The Opera (original surround edition) Queen Hot Space The Game A Day At The Races Sheer Heart Attack The Miracle Innuendo Not fair to add Cosmos Rocks to the list because it's not "proper" Queen, BUT it currently gets played more often than any of the old stuff does. After 8 months I still haven't got bored of it. |
lalaalalaa 20.04.2009 15:53 |
Queen II A Day At The Races Innuendo The Miracle Sheer Heart Attack A Night At The Opera News of the World Queen Hot Space The Works |
Ismol 20.04.2009 17:43 |
1. Innuendo 2. A Night at the Opera 3. The Works 4. A Day at the Races 5. A Kind of Magic 6. The Game 7. Queen 8. The Miracle 9. Queen II 10. Hot Space |
rockthecosmos2008 20.04.2009 17:48 |
INNUENDO DAY AT THE RACES THE WORKS IT'S A KIND OF MAGIC SHEER HEART ATTACK AN AT THE OP THE MIRACLE JAZZ SORRY I REALLY LIKE MADE IN HEAVEN! QUEEN II |
dougie 20.04.2009 20:02 |
Races Opera SHA Q2 News Innuendo Jazz Game Works Q1 |
7Innuendo7 20.04.2009 21:37 |
Innuendo Queen II News of the World A Night at the Opera The Game Sheer Heart Attack The Works Queen Jazz A Day at the Races |
mhoman00 20.04.2009 21:54 |
1. A Night at the Opera 2. Innuendo 3. A Day at the Race 4. News of the World 5. Sheer Heart Attack 6. A Kind of Magic 7. Jazz 8. The Miracle 9. Queen II 10. The Game |
thunderbolt 31742 21.04.2009 00:44 |
Queen II - Musically speaking, the closest Queen would ever come to perfection. A Night at the Opera - Stunning from start to finish. Queen II's rockier feel gives it a slight edge over what most would call the definitive Queen album. Innuendo - If not for Delilah, this would be number one on my list. I consider it the best album of the 1990s by any band. Sheer Heart Attack - Some great songs mixed in with some so-so tracks. News of the World - See above. Most of Brian's best work came on this album. A Day at the Races - I'm not a fan of the title of this album. Simply put, it suggested that this was somehow a "sequel" to ANATO, which it clearly is not. Unfortunately, by casting itself in ANATO's shadow, it draws inevitable comparisons, and while there are some great songs on this album (and not a single one that stands out as genuinely bad), it really just doesn't compare to its predecessor. Tie Your Mother Down is just about the best opening to an album ever, though. Queen - A fitting introduction to the world. Some great tracks in here, and Liar is the shining star of them, but there are a few lackluster songs that drag this one down. The Game - I almost wonder if this album is underappreciated by modern fans, simply because it was "the beginning of the end" for the band's hard rock period. We still got some great songs off of this one, and it was a bold change in direction for the band. Live Killers - Look, I'm not going to say this is the best live album of all-time, because it's not. There are far better out there. What it is is a valuable historical document of the band's live shows when they were at their peak, and I enjoy listening to it again and again if only for that reason. Oh, and the incredible renditions of Now I'm Here and Brighton Rock. The Miracle - Another underappreciated album. Sure, it has its downright cheesy moments, but Khashoggi's Ship, I Want It All, and Was It All Worth It were some of the band's absolute best hard rock, and Breakthru is Roger's best Queen song since Rock It (Prime Jive). Outside looking in: Jazz - A couple of good songs mixed in with a metric f**k-tonne of filler material. Nothing stands out as atrociously bad save for Roger's mixtape of a final track, but only a couple of songs really stand out as being any good. Flash Gordon - Not a bad album, just not a very good one. When your favorite tracks are fan mixes of the opening theme and the closing credits, something is amiss. Hot Space - "If you don't like it, f**king go home!" Ok, Freddie, thank you, goodnight. The Works - I don't listen to this very often. In fact, if it weren't for Brian May and the completely awesome Hammer to Fall, I probably wouldn't listen to it at all. That's how freakin' great of a song Hammer is. A Kind of Magic - There are some great songs on here. Unfortunately, there are some really, really, really bad ones, too. |
andreas_mercury 21.04.2009 01:17 |
you are ALL wrong |
jozef 21.04.2009 02:25 |
My list - top ten: 1. Queen II 2. ANATO 3. Queen Rock Montreal (on CDs/vinyls)... - why not? 4. The Game 5. Live Killers 6. - 8. ADATR + NOTW + SHA 9. Jazz 10. Innuendo ....I hate The Miracle ... |
Bigfish 21.04.2009 04:16 |
Hi, Current top 3; Opera, Races then Q2. Only actual Queen studio albums please and no MIH or cosmos.. |
Bigfish 21.04.2009 04:56 |
Great great post. A lot of information and I don't agree with some of it but hey that's why we're here. Cheers, I. |
pootle50 21.04.2009 04:58 |
Bigfish wrote: Hi, Current top 3; Opera, Races then Q2. Only actual Queen studio albums please and no MIH or cosmos.. I'm sorry mate, but while I agree with you that Cosmos Rocks shouldn't be included, not allowing MIH is just ridiculous. |
Bigfish 21.04.2009 05:03 |
pootle50 wrote:Bigfish wrote: Hi, Current top 3; Opera, Races then Q2. Only actual Queen studio albums please and no MIH or cosmos..I'm sorry mate, but while I agree with you that Cosmos Rocks shouldn't be included, not allowing MIH is just ridiculous. Hey, You can vote for whatever you want. Don't want to get into a very old debate - and your vote is ??? |
Amazon 21.04.2009 11:15 |
1)A Night At The Opera 2)Sheer Heart Attack 3)Queen II 4)News Of The World 5)The Game 6)Jazz 7)The Works 8)Queen 9)Hot Space 10)A Day At The Races If I were able to include Made In Heaven, I would have placed it in the top 5. |
vadenuez 21.04.2009 12:17 |
A Night at the Opera Queen II A Day at the Races Innuendo News Of The World Jazz Sheer Heart Attack Queen The Game A Kind of Magic |
Bigfish 22.04.2009 03:18 |
More votes please!! |
Bigfish 22.04.2009 06:16 |
Thanks for the votes - keep them coming. |
on my way up 22.04.2009 06:41 |
My personal top 10: 1)News Of the World 2)A night at the Opera 3)Sheer heart attack 4)Queen II 5)A day at the races 6)Queen 7)Innuendo 8)Jazz 9)the Game 10)The miracle The live albums are something different: 1)Queen rock Montreal 2)Queen on fire 3)Live Killers 4)Wembley If they'd release Hammy'79 that would be my favourite...And a great Earls court'77 set could be up there with the best too! |
Bigfish 22.04.2009 06:53 |
Spot on with the live stuff. Thanks my friend. |
Valentine '90 22.04.2009 15:13 |
Hey, you don't like A Kind Of Magic very much, do you? It's from number 10 till 4 ;( |
August R. 22.04.2009 16:22 |
II Innuendo Opera SHA MIH Miracle Works Races Jazz News |
Bigfish 23.04.2009 06:47 |
Thanks. Keep them coming. |
ITSM 23.04.2009 11:13 |
1. A Day at the Races 2. Queen II 3. Queen 4. Sheer Heart Attack 5. A Night at the Opera 6. Innuendo 7. News of the World 8. Jazz 9. The Miracle 10. The Works |
Bigfish 24.04.2009 04:02 |
Fuck off and vote darlings!!! |
Bigfish 24.04.2009 05:04 |
So far...Opera, Q2, then Races. |
pg 24.04.2009 06:07 |
Bigfish wrote: Fuck off and vote darlings!!! thank you.....:-))))) you 're soooo charming today ....!! :-)))) |
Bigfish 24.04.2009 06:13 |
paulgabi wrote:Bigfish wrote: Fuck off and vote darlings!!!thank you.....:-))))) you 're soooo charming today ....!! :-)))) You think I'm charming now. See what happens if you give me your top 10.... |
pg 24.04.2009 06:34 |
Bigfish wrote:paulgabi wrote:You think I'm charming now. See what happens if you give me your top 10....Bigfish wrote: Fuck off and vote darlings!!!thank you.....:-))))) you 're soooo charming today ....!! :-)))) yeahh :-) ... but sorry, .." this is not my cup of tea " would Paul say. When I get the permit ;-) ... then i would like to vote for the 20 Albums of all times . I like Freddie Peace --<- |
Bigfish 27.04.2009 06:58 |
Oh do come along please !! more votes... |
the prophetess 27.04.2009 19:58 |
1. Queen II 2. ADATR 3. ANATO 4. Sheer heart Attack 5. Innuendo 6. News Of The World 7. Queen 8. Made In Heaven 9. Hot Space 10. The Miracle and hi xD |
mike hunt 28.04.2009 03:09 |
1. Queen2 2. ANATO 3. ADATR 4. SHA 5. Queen 6. NOTW 7. INNUENDO 8. The Game 9. Jazz 10. MIH or hot space (depending on my mood) |
Bigfish 28.04.2009 05:37 |
More votes please... |
prescott2811 28.04.2009 10:38 |
mine is The Mircale A day at the racese Innuendo Queen ll Queen A night at the opera The works Queen Rocks News of the world |
Darren1977 28.04.2009 18:14 |
OK Here we go 1. Innuendo 2. The Miracle 3. AKOMagic 4. Hot Space 5. SHAttack 6. The Game 7. ADATRaces 8. The Works 9. Queen 2 10. ANATOpera |
Bigfish 29.04.2009 03:04 |
Vote please!!!! |
Bigfish 29.04.2009 04:01 |
the prophetess wrote: 1. Queen II 2. ADATR 3. ANATO 4. Sheer heart Attack 5. Innuendo 6. News Of The World 7. Queen 8. Made In Heaven 9. Hot Space 10. The Miracle and hi xD Hola chata, que hay ?? |
Katelyn517 29.04.2009 19:18 |
1) Innuendo 2) Queen II 3) A Day at the Races 4) A Night at the Opera 5) Queen 6) News of the World 7) Jazz 8) The Miracle 9) The Works 10) Made in Heaven I find it easy picking the first 3, but the rest are pretty equal as far as preference... |
Bigfish 30.04.2009 04:09 |
Thank you 517 ! more votes.....!!! |
the prophetess 30.04.2009 15:54 |
Bigfish wrote:the prophetess wrote: 1. Queen II 2. ADATR 3. ANATO 4. Sheer heart Attack 5. Innuendo 6. News Of The World 7. Queen 8. Made In Heaven 9. Hot Space 10. The Miracle and hi xDHola chata, que hay ?? ja! hola, no sabia que hablabas español, cheers xP |
Bigfish 04.05.2009 06:15 |
Please keep voting....... |
maxpower 04.05.2009 18:01 |
1) ANATO 2) ADATR 3) Innuendo 4) Queen II 5) Sheer Heart Attack 6) The Game 7) News of The World 8) Jazz 9) The Works 10) The Miracle The first 4 are streets ahead, the other six I could swap depending on the day, but I do feel Queen at The Beeb should have a special mention not an "official" album but shows how the first album might have sounded with a more "live" feeling production (Ogre Battle the obvious exception) |
Bigfish 08.05.2009 05:55 |
Please more votes ..... |
Bigfish 11.05.2009 05:07 |
Vote .......por favor, onegai shimasu... |
Amazon 11.05.2009 11:48 |
Bigfish wrote: Please more votes ..... How does it stand at the moment? |
Bigfish 12.05.2009 03:56 |
Opera, Q2 then Races. More votes please... |
Bigfish 13.05.2009 03:37 |
please indulge me |
Bigfish 14.05.2009 08:42 |
votes ... |
SaskQueenFan 17.05.2009 15:04 |
My top 10 are: 1) A Night at the Opera 2) A Day at the Races 3) The Game 4) The Works 5) News of the World 6) Live Killers 7) Innuendo 8) Jazz 9) Sheer Heart Attack 10) Flash Gordon |
Lookin' Divine In Good Ol' '89 17.05.2009 21:39 |
1. The Miracle-It has so many good rockers on it (How did "Was It All Worth It" not make it on Queen Rocks?!?)And it sounds very good 2.Innuendo- A Bit creepy sounding at times but extremely great despite its darkness. 3.Made In Heaven- So sad but also so lighthearted and extremely pleasant to listen to. 4.The Works- Sounds extremely good and good balance of pop and rock. 5. Sheer Heart Attack- Good example of 70's Metal Queen. 6.A Kind Of Magic- So poppy and fun but also seriuos 7. Wembley 86'- MOST EPIC CONCERT EVER!!! 8. Opera- Awesome but too generic/overplayed 9. Races- extreme example of Freddies piano skills 10. Hot Space- I LIKE IT !!! |
steven 35638 17.05.2009 23:53 |
1. Innuendo 2. A Day at the Races 3. A Night at the Opera 4. Queen II 5. News of the World 6. Made In Heaven 7. The Miracle 8. The Works 9. A Kind of Magic 10.The Game The first 5 were easy to determine, but the rest were quite difficult to decide on! |
Bigfish 18.05.2009 04:34 |
vote please..... |
Bigfish 19.05.2009 03:38 |
oh DO come along now... |
sheerheartattack1980 19.05.2009 18:32 |
1. The Game 2. Innuendo 3. Day at the Races 4. Queen 5. A Kind of Magic 6. News of the World 7. The Miracle 8. Sheer Heart Attack 9. The Works 10. A Night at the Opera |
Bigfish 20.05.2009 05:42 |
More replies please |
Bigfish 21.05.2009 03:36 |
more votes... |
mike hunt 21.05.2009 03:39 |
sheerheartattack1980 wrote: 1. The Game 2. Innuendo 3. Day at the Races 4. Queen 5. A Kind of Magic 6. News of the World 7. The Miracle 8. Sheer Heart Attack 9. The Works 10. A Night at the Opera a kind of magic and the miracle ahead of a night at the opera?...what are you smoking? |
Bigfish 21.05.2009 03:42 |
I think perhaps he needs to... |
Bigfish 21.05.2009 08:39 |
Gonna close this in a couple of weeks - would like to get at least 80-100 fans view which would represent a decent demoghraph. Then the fun begins.. |
Bigfish 22.05.2009 03:45 |
... |
mike hunt 22.05.2009 09:31 |
don't close this thread, every couple of months a newbe comes along and asked this same question. Keep it going. |
Bigfish 22.05.2009 12:04 |
Ok Mi, I'll at least keep it going until I've got a three figure demograph ok. The ensuing debate should be fun. |
comingsoonkid 29.05.2009 14:30 |
1.the game (where my name's from) 2. sheer heart attack 3. Queen ll 4. Jazz 6. NOTW 7. NATO 8. DATR 9. the works 10. live killers |
Bigfish 01.06.2009 11:07 |
keep voting boys and girls |
Bigfish 02.06.2009 05:29 |
vote...... |
mow955 02.06.2009 21:00 |
Q2 NATO TG NOTW DATR MIH SHA Q Innuendo LK |
Bigfish 03.06.2009 04:46 |
mas por favor |
Bigfish 03.06.2009 07:41 |
.... |
Bigfish 04.06.2009 03:59 |
more |
Bigfish 05.06.2009 03:40 |
Oh get on with it. |
Bigfish 08.06.2009 05:59 |
Oh pretty please..with sugar on top... |
Amazon 08.06.2009 06:03 |
Bigfish wrote: Oh pretty please..with sugar on top... Big Fish, could you tell us the current rankings with votes? |
Bigfish 08.06.2009 06:10 |
Amazon wrote:Bigfish wrote: Oh pretty please..with sugar on top...Big Fish, could you tell us the current rankings with votes? Opera, then Q2, then Races. Doing on a points system - 10 for your favourite, 1 for your 10th - seems fair. Can't tell you the points - don't want tactical voting, ha ha. (I have a life, honestly, I go out all the time!!). |
Bigfish 09.06.2009 03:41 |
......................................... |
Bigfish 09.06.2009 05:56 |
.............. |
Bigfish 10.06.2009 05:58 |
... |
Amazon 10.06.2009 09:23 |
Fair enough. BTW, why do you do so many posts with no words? It's a little bit annoying, I have to say. |
Bigfish 11.06.2009 04:18 |
keeps the post on the first page of course!! |
ILoveQueen20 15.06.2009 04:30 |
I change my mind all the time with my no. 1 Queen album but at the moment: 1.News of the world 2.Made in Heaven 3.Innuendo 4.Live at Wemebly' 86 5.The Miricale 6. A night at The Opera 7. A Day at the races 8.A Kind of Magic 9.Jazz 10. Queen I |
bohemianrhap84 23.06.2009 14:21 |
Innuendo The Game A Night At The Opera The Miracle Hot Space A Day At The Races Queen II The Works News Of The World Queen 2 least favorites would easily be A Kind Of Magic and Jazz. I don't consider Flash Gordon on this list since it's mostly instrumentals |